938.342(1g)(a)
Section 938.34 (5g) applies to any community service work performed by a juvenile under this subsection.
938.343(4)
(4) If the violation has resulted in damage to the property of another, or in actual physical injury to another excluding pain and suffering, the court may order the juvenile to make repairs of the damage to property or reasonable restitution for the damage or injury, either in the form of cash payments or, if the victim agrees, the performance of services for the victim, or both, if the court, after taking into consideration the well-being and needs of the victim, considers it beneficial to the well-being and behavior of the juvenile. Any such order requiring payment for repairs or restitution shall include a finding that the juvenile alone is financially able to pay or physically able to perform the services, may allow up to the date of the expiration of the order for the payment or for the completion of the services and may include a schedule for the performance and completion of the services. Objection by the juvenile to the amount of damages claimed shall entitle the juvenile to a hearing on the question of damages before the amount of restitution is ordered. Any recovery under this subsection shall be reduced by the amount recovered as restitution for the same act under
s. 938.45 (1r) (a).
938.343(5)
(5) If the violation is related to unsafe use of a boat, order the juvenile to attend a safety course under
s. 30.74 (1). If the juvenile has a valid certificate at the time that the court imposes sentence, the court shall permanently revoke the certificate and order the person to obtain a certificate of satisfactory completion of a safety course under
s. 30.74 (1).
938.343(6)
(6) If the violation is of
ch. 29, suspension of the license or licenses of the juvenile issued under that chapter for not more than one year or until the juvenile is 18 years of age, whichever occurs first.
938.343(7)
(7) If the violation is related to the unsafe use of firearms, order the juvenile to attend the course under the hunter education program under
s. 29.591.
938.343(8)
(8) If the violation is one under
ch. 350 concerning the use of snowmobiles, order the juvenile to attend a safety course under
s. 350.055.
938.343(9)
(9) If the violation is one under
s. 23.33 or under an ordinance enacted in conformity with
s. 23.33 concerning the use of all-terrain vehicles, order the juvenile to enroll and participate in an all-terrain vehicle safety course.
938.343(10)
(10) If the violation is related to the use or abuse of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, order the juvenile to do any of the following:
938.343(10)(a)
(a) Submit to an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment that conforms to the criteria specified under
s. 938.547 (4) and that is conducted by an approved treatment facility. The order shall designate an approved treatment facility to perform the assessment and shall specify the date by which the assessment must be completed.
938.343(10)(b)
(b) Participate in an outpatient alcohol and other drug abuse treatment program if an assessment conducted under
par. (a) or
s. 938.295 (1) recommends treatment.
938.343(10)(c)
(c) Participate in a court-approved pupil assistance program provided by the juvenile's school board or in a court-approved alcohol or other drug abuse education program. The juvenile's participation in a court-approved pupil assistance program under this paragraph is subject to the approval of the juvenile's school board.