70.111(3)
70.111 Note
NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference. Corrective legislation is pending.
70.111(4)
(4) Crops. Growing and harvested crops, and the seed, fertilizer and supplies used in their production or handling, in the hands of the grower, including nursery stock and trees growing for sale as such, medicinal plants, perennial plants that produce an annual crop and plants growing in greenhouses or under hotbeds, sash or lath. This exemption also applies to trees growing for sale as Christmas trees.
70.111(5)
(5) Family supplies. Provisions and fuel to sustain the owner's family; but no person paying board shall be deemed a member of a family.
70.111(6)
(6) Feed. Feed and feed supplements owned by the operator or owner of a farm and used in feeding on the farm and not for sale.
70.111(7)
(7) Horses, etc. All horses, mules, wagons, carriages, sleighs, harnesses.
70.111(9)
(9) Tools and garden machines. The tools of a mechanic if those tools are kept and used in the mechanic's trade; and garden machines and implements and farm, orchard and garden tools if those machines, implements and tools are owned and used by any person in the business of farming or in the operation of any orchard or garden. In this subsection, "machine" has the meaning given in
sub. (10) (a) 2.
70.111(10)(a)1.
1. "Building" means any structure that is intended to be a permanent accession to real property; that is designed or used for sheltering people, animals or plants, for storing property or for working, office, parking, sales or display space, regardless of any contribution that the structure makes to the production process in it; that in physical appearance is annexed to that real property; that is covered by a roof or encloses space; that is not readily moved or disassembled; and that is commonly known to be a building because of its appearance and because of the materials of which it is constructed.
70.111(10)(a)2.
2. "Machine" means an assemblage of parts that transmits force, motion and energy from one part to another in a predetermined manner.
70.111(10)(b)
(b) Tractors and machines; including accessories, attachments, fuel and repair parts for them; whether owned or leased, that are used exclusively and directly in farming; including dairy farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture and custom farming services; but not including personal property that is attached to, fastened to, connected to or built into real property or that becomes an addition to, component of or capital improvement to real property and not including buildings or improvements to real property, regardless of any contribution that that personal property makes to the production process in them and regardless of the extent to which that personal property functions as a machine.
70.111(10)(c)
(c) For purposes of this subsection, the following items retain their character as tangible personal property, regardless of the extent to which they are fastened to, connected to or built into real property:
70.111(10)(c)8.
8. Milking machines; including piping, pipeline washers and compressors.
70.111(10)(c)10.
10. Powered feeders, but not including platforms or troughs constructed from ordinary building materials.
70.111(11)
(11) Cheese. Natural cheese owned by the Wisconsin primary manufacturer or by any other person while in storage for the purpose of further aging in preparation for cutting, packaging or other processing.
70.111(14)
(14) Milkhouse equipment. Milkhouse equipment used by a farmer, including mechanical can coolers, bulk tanks and hot water heaters. This exemption shall apply whether such equipment is deemed personal property or is so affixed to the realty as to be classified in the category of real estate.
70.111(17)
(17) Merchants' stock-in-trade; manufacturers' materials and finished products; livestock. As of January 1, 1981, merchants' stock-in-trade, manufacturers' materials and finished products and livestock.
70.111(18)
(18) Solar and wind energy systems. Solar energy systems and wind energy systems. In this subsection, "solar energy system" means equipment which directly converts and then transfers or stores solar energy into usable forms of thermal or electrical energy, but does not include equipment or components that would be present as part of a conventional energy system or a system that operates without mechanical means. In this subsection, "wind energy system" means equipment which converts and then transfers or stores energy from the wind into usable forms of energy, but does not include equipment or components that would be present as part of a conventional energy system.