59.52(8)(b)4.
59.52 Cross-reference
Cross Reference: See also s.
Ins 8.11, Wis. adm. code.
59.52(12)
(12) Accounts and claims; settlement. The board may:
59.52(12)(a)
(a) Examine and settle all accounts of the county and all claims, demands or causes of action against the county and issue county orders therefor. In counties with a population of less than 50,000, the board may delegate its power in regard to current accounts, claims, demands or causes of action against the county to a standing committee where the amount does not exceed $5,000. In counties with a population of 50,000 or more, the board may delegate its power in regard to current accounts, claims, demands or causes of action against the county to a standing committee if the amount does not exceed $10,000. Instead of delegating its power under this paragraph to a standing committee, the board may, by resolution adopted by majority vote, delegate such power to the chairperson of a standing committee. Such a resolution remains in effect for one year after its effective date or until rescinded, whichever occurs first.
59.52(12)(b)
(b) Delegate its power in regard to any claim, demand or cause of action not exceeding $500 to the corporation counsel. If the corporation counsel finds that payment of the claim to a claimant is justified, the corporation counsel may order the claim paid. The claim shall be paid upon certification of the corporation counsel and shall be annually reported to the board.
59.52(13)
(13) Injured county workers. The board may, in addition to any payments made under
ch. 102, make further payment in such amounts as the board determines to any county employee injured at any time before January 1, 1937, while performing services for the county, in cases in which such further payments were made over a period of time following the injury and were based on a moral obligation to such employee.
59.52(14)
(14) Optical disk and electronic storage. 59.52(14)(a)(a) Upon request of any office, department, commission, board or agency of the county, the board may authorize any county record that is in the custody of the office, department, commission, board or agency to be transferred to, or maintained in, optical disk or electronic storage in accordance with rules of the department of administration under
s. 16.612. The board may thereafter authorize destruction of the original record, if appropriate, in accordance with
sub. (4) and
ss. 16.61 (3) (e) and