938.396(2g)(j)
938.396 Annotation
The juvenile court must make a threshold relevancy determination by an in camera review when confronted with: 1) a discovery request under s. 48.293(2); 2) an inspection request of juvenile records under ss. 48.396 (2) and 938.396 (2); or 3) an inspection request of agency records under ss. 48.78 (2) (a) and 938.78(2) (a). The test for permissible discovery is whether the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. Courtney F. v. Ramiro M.C. 2004 WI App 36,
269 Wis. 2d 709,
676 N.W.2d 545,
03-3018.
JURISDICTION OVER PERSONS 17 OR OLDER
938.44
938.44
Jurisdiction over persons 17 or older. The court has jurisdiction over persons 17 years of age or older as provided under
ss. 938.355 (4) and
938.45 and as otherwise specified in this chapter.