978.12(1)(c)
978.12 (5) (c), 1997 stats.
978.12(5)(c)
(c)
District attorney employees in counties having a population of 500,000 or more. The district attorney and state employees of the office of district attorney in a county having a population of 500,000 or more shall have the option of continuing as participants in the retirement system established under
chapter 201, laws of 1937, as follows:
978.12(5)(c)1.
1. The salaries authorized under this section for the district attorney and the state employees of the office of district attorney shall be paid by the secretary of administration to the county treasurer pursuant to a voucher submitted by the district attorney to the department of administration. The county treasurer shall pay the amounts directly to the district attorney and state employees of the office of district attorney and the amounts paid shall be subject to the retirement system established under
chapter 201, laws of 1937.
978.12(5)(c)2.
2. The state shall pay to the county treasurer in the manner specified in
subd. 1. on behalf of the district attorney and state employees of the office of the district attorney the required employer contribution rate as provided under
ch. 40 or the required employer contribution rate under
chapter 201, laws of 1937, whichever rate is less. The county shall pay any portion of the required employer contribution rate not covered by the state payment. For future retirement benefits, the district attorney and state employees of the office of district attorney shall be given the same consideration as other elected county officials and county employees under the county's retirement system.
978.12(5)(c)3.
3. The option under this paragraph to remain under a county program shall be exercised in writing, on forms provided by the department of administration, not later than March 1, 1990, and the action shall apply retrospectively to January 1, 1990.
978.12(5)(c)4.
4. If the district attorney or a state employee of the office of district attorney does not elect to continue as a participant in the retirement system established under
chapter 201, laws of 1937, he or she may not receive retirement benefits under that system during his or her employment with the state.
978.12(6)(a)1.1. District attorneys and state employees of the office of district attorney shall be included within all insurance benefit plans under
ch. 40, except as authorized in this paragraph. Alternatively, the state shall provide insurance benefit plans for district attorneys and state employees in the office of district attorney in the manner provided in this paragraph.
978.12(6)(a)2.
2. A district attorney or other employee of the office of district attorney who was employed in that office as a county employee on December 31, 1989, and who received any form of fringe benefits other than a retirement, deferred compensation or employee-funded reimbursement account plan as a county employee, as defined by that county pursuant to the county's personnel policies, or pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement in effect on January 1, 1990, or the most recent collective bargaining agreement covering represented employees who are not covered by such an agreement, may elect to continue to be covered under all such fringe benefit plans provided by the county after becoming a state employee. In a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the fringe benefit plans shall include health insurance benefits fully paid by the county for each retired employee who, on or after December 31, 1989, attains at least 15 years of service in the office of district attorney of that county, whether or not the service is as a county employee, for the duration of the employee's life. An employee may make an election under this subdivision no later than January 31, 1990, except that an employee who serves as an assistant district attorney in a county having a population of 500,000 or more may make an election under this subdivision no later than March 1, 1990. An election under this subdivision shall be for the duration of the employee's employment in the office of district attorney for the same county by which the employee was employed or until the employee terminates the election under
subd. 4., at the same cost to the county as the county incurs for a similarly situated county employee.
978.12(6)(a)3.
3. Subject to
par. (b), if the employer's cost for fringe benefits described in
subd. 2. for any employee described in
subd. 2. is less than or equal to the cost for comparable coverage under
ch. 40, if any, the state shall reimburse the county for that cost. Subject to
par. (b), if the employer's cost for such fringe benefits for any such employee is greater than the cost for comparable coverage under
ch. 40, the state shall reimburse the county for the cost of comparable coverage under
ch. 40 and the county shall pay the remainder of the cost. The cost of comparable coverage under
ch. 40 shall equal the average cost of comparable coverage under
ch. 40 for employees in the office of the state public defender, as contained in budget determinations approved by the joint committee on finance or the legislature under the biennial budget act for the period during which the costs are incurred.
978.12(6)(a)4.
4. An employee who makes the election under
subd. 2. may terminate that election, and shall then be included within all insurance benefit plans under
ch. 40, except that the department of employee trust funds may require prior written notice, not exceeding one year's duration, of an employee's intent to be included under any insurance benefit plan under
ch. 40.
978.12(6)(b)
(b) Beginning in the 1999-2000 fiscal year and ending in the 2003-04 fiscal year, the state shall in each fiscal year reduce its reimbursement of the employer's cost for fringe benefits under
par. (a) by $80,000.