23.33(4)(d)
(d)
Operation on roadway. A person may operate an all-terrain vehicle on the roadway portion of any highway only in the following situations:
23.33(4)(d)1.
1. To cross a roadway. The crossing of a roadway is authorized only if the crossing is done in the most direct manner practicable, if the crossing is made at a place where no obstruction prevents a quick and safe crossing, and if the operator stops the all-terrain vehicle prior to the crossing and yields the right-of-way to other vehicles, pedestrians, and electric personal assistive mobility devices using the roadway.
* * *
3. To cross a bridge, culvert, or railroad right-of-way. The crossing of a bridge, culvert, or railroad right-of-way is not authorized if the roadway is officially closed to all-terrain vehicle traffic. The crossing is authorized only if the crossing is done in the most direct manner practicable, if the crossing is made at a place where no obstruction prevents a quick and safe crossing, and if the operator stops the all-terrain vehicle prior to the crossing, pedestrians, and electric personal assistive mobility devices using the roadway.
23.33(4)(d)4.
4. On roadways which are designated as all-terrain vehicle routes. Operation of all-terrain vehicles on a roadway which is an all-terrain vehicle route is authorized only for the extreme right side of the roadway except that left turns may be made from any part of the roadway which is safe given prevailing conditions.
23.33(4)(d)5.
5. On roadways if the all-terrain vehicle is an implement of husbandry, if the all-terrain vehicle is used exclusively for agricultural purposes and if the all-terrain vehicle is registered for private use under
sub. (2) (d) or
(2g). Operation of an all-terrain vehicle which is an implement of husbandry on a roadway is authorized only for the extreme right side of the roadway except that left turns may be made from any part of the roadway which is safe given prevailing conditions.
23.33(4)(d)6.
6. On roadways if the operator of the all-terrain vehicle is a person who holds a Class A permit or a Class B permit under
s. 29.193 (2) and who is traveling for the purposes of hunting or is otherwise engaging in an activity authorized by the permit.
23.33(4)(d)7.
7. On roadways of highways that are all-terrain vehicle trails.
23.33(4)(e)
(e)
Operation adjacent to roadway. A person may operate an all-terrain vehicle adjacent to a roadway on an all-terrain vehicle route or trail if the person operates the all-terrain vehicle in the following manner:
23.33(4)(e)1.
1. At a distance of 10 or more feet from the roadway along U.S. numbered highways and state and county highways. Travel on the median of a divided highway is prohibited except to cross.
23.33(4)(e)3.
3. During hours of darkness in the same direction as motor vehicle traffic in the nearest lane, although during daylight hours travel may be in either direction regardless of the flow of motor vehicle traffic.
23.33(4)(e)4.
4. Not in excess of the speed limits of the adjacent roadway.
23.33(4)(e)5.
5. With due regard to safety and in compliance with rules promulgated by the department and approved by the department of transportation.
23.33(4)(f)
(f)
Operation with snow removal device attached. Except as prohibited under
par. (a), and subject to ordinances enacted under
* * *
Use of test results. A law enforcement officer may use the results of a preliminary breath screening test for the purpose of deciding whether or not to arrest a person for a violation of the intoxicated operation of an all-terrain vehicle law or for the purpose of deciding whether or not to request a chemical test under
sub. (4p). Following the preliminary breath screening test, chemical tests may be required of the person under
sub. (4p).
23.33(4g)(c)
(c)
Admissibility. The result of a preliminary breath screening test is not admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to show that a chemical test was properly required of a person under
sub. (4p).
23.33(4g)(d)
(d)
Refusal. There is no penalty for a violation of
par. (a).
Subsection (13) (a) and the general penalty provision under
s. 939.61 do not apply to that violation.
23.33(4j)
(4j) Applicability of the intoxicated operation of an all-terrain vehicle law. In addition to being applicable upon highways, the intoxicated operation of an all-terrain vehicle law is applicable upon all premises held out to the public for use of their all-terrain vehicles, whether such premises are publicly or privately owned and whether or not a fee is charged for the use thereof.
23.33(4L)
(4L) Implied consent. Any person who engages in the operation of an all-terrain vehicle upon the public highways of this state, or in those areas enumerated in
sub. (4j), is deemed to have given consent to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis as required under
sub. (4p). Any person who engages in the operation of an all-terrain vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent to submit to one or more chemical tests of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis as required under
sub. (4p).
23.33(4p)(a)1.1. `Samples; submission to tests.' A person shall provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis if he or she is arrested for a violation of the intoxicated operation of an all-terrain vehicle law and if he or she is requested to provide the sample by a law enforcement officer. A person shall submit to one or more chemical tests of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis if he or she is arrested for a violation of the intoxicated operation of an all-terrain vehicle law and if he or she is requested to submit to the test by a law enforcement officer.
23.33(4p)(a)2.
2. `Information.' A law enforcement officer requesting a person to provide a sample or to submit to a chemical test under
subd. 1. shall inform the person of all of the following at the time of the request and prior to obtaining the sample or administering the test:
23.33(4p)(a)2.b.
* * *