71.32 History
71.34 Note
NOTE: Par. (um) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
71.34(1h)
(1h) For purposes of
sub. (1k) (j) and
(L), "management fees" include expenses and costs, not including interest expenses, pertaining to accounts receivable, accounts payable, employee benefit plans, insurance, legal matters, payroll, data processing, purchasing, taxation, financial matters, securities, accounting, or reporting and compliance matters or similar activities, to the extent that the amounts would otherwise be deductible in the computation of Wisconsin adjusted gross income.
71.34(1k)
(1k) "Net income or loss" of a tax-option corporation means net income or loss computed under the internal revenue code, as defined under
sub. (1g), except that:
71.34(1k)(ag)
(ag) Section
164 (a) (3) of the internal revenue code is modified so that state taxes and taxes of the District of Columbia that are value-added taxes, single business taxes or taxes on or measured by all or a portion of net income, gross income, gross receipts or capital stock are not deductible.
71.34(1k)(b)
(b) The items referred to in section
1366 (a) (1) (A) of the internal revenue code shall be included.
71.34(1k)(c)
(c) The deduction referred to in sections
212 and
703 (a) (2) (E) of the internal revenue code shall be allowed.
71.34(1k)(d)
(d) An addition or subtraction, as appropriate, shall be made for the net amount of state and federal differences including differences arising from the different basis of assets disposed of in a transaction in which gain or loss is recognized for state tax purposes, different depreciation methods or difference in basis of depreciable assets, different elections, or transitional adjustments due to differences in the statutes for taxable years 1986 and 1987 pertaining to the computation of net income of a tax-option corporation.
71.34(1k)(e)
(e) An addition shall be made for the amount of credit computed under
s. 71.28 (3) and used by the corporation in the current year.
71.34(1k)(f)
(f) An addition shall be made for the amount of interest, less related expenses, excluded by reason of section
103 of the internal revenue code (relating to interest received on state and municipal obligations and on volunteer fire department and mass transit obligations) or any other federal law.
71.34(1k)(g)
(g) An addition shall be made for credits computed by a tax-option corporation under
s. 71.28 (1dd),
(1de),
(1di),
(1dj),
(1dL),
(1dm),
(1ds),
(1dx),
(1dy),
(3),
(3g),
(3h),
(3n),
(3p),
(3q),
(3r),
(3rm),
(3rn),
(3t),
(3w),
(5e),
(5f),
(5g),
(5h),
(5i),
(5j),
(5k),
(5r),
(5rm), and
(8r) and passed through to shareholders.