938.38(5m)(b)
938.396 Note
NOTE: Subd. 3. (intro.) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
3. If the petitioner is a person who was denied access to a record under
sub. (1) (c) 3., the petitioner's legitimate educational interests, including safety interests, in the information against society's interest in protecting its confidentiality.
938.396(1j)(d)
(d) If the court determines that disclosure is warranted, it shall order the disclosure of only as much information as is necessary to meet the petitioner's need for the information.
938.396(1j)(e)
(e) The court shall record the reasons for its decision to disclose or not to disclose the juvenile's records. All records related to a decision under this subsection are confidential.
938.396(2)
(2) Court records; confidentiality. Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 and of municipal courts exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2) shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only. Those records shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 or as permitted under
sub. (2g) or
(10) or
s. 48.396 (3) (b) or
(c) 1.
938.396(2g)
(2g) Confidentiality of court records; exceptions. Notwithstanding
sub. (2), records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 and of courts exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2) may be disclosed as follows:
938.396(2g)(ag)
(ag)
Request of parent or juvenile. Upon request of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a juvenile who is the subject of a record of a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 or of a municipal court exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2), or upon request of the juvenile, if 14 years of age or over, the court that is the custodian of the record shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile its records relating to that juvenile, unless that court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile would result in imminent danger to anyone.
938.396(2g)(am)
(am)
Permission of parent or juvenile. Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a juvenile who is the subject of a record of a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 or of a municipal court exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2), or upon written permission of the juvenile if 14 years of age or over, the court that is the custodian of the record shall open for inspection by the person named in the permission any records specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile in the written permission, unless e that court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the person named in the permission would result in imminent danger to anyone.
* * *
Probate court. Upon request of the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction, the attorney general, the personal representative or special administrator of, or an attorney performing services for, the estate of a decedent in any proceeding under
chs. 851 to
879, a person interested, as defined in
s. 851.21, or an attorney, attorney-in-fact, guardian ad litem or guardian of the estate of a person interested to review court records for the purpose of
s. 854.14 (5) (b), the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 shall open for inspection by any authorized representative of the requester the records of the court relating to any juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent on the basis of unlawfully and intentionally killing a person.
938.396(2g)(j)
(j)
Fire investigator. Upon request of a fire investigator under
s. 165.55 (15) to review court records for the purpose of pursuing an investigation under
s. 165.55, the court shall open for inspection by authorized representatives of the requester the records of the court relating to any juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent or found to be in need of protection or services under
s. 938.13 (12) or
(14) for a violation of
s. 940.08,
940.24,
941.10,
941.11,
943.01,
943.012,
943.013,
943.02,
943.03,
943.04,
943.05, or
943.06 or for an attempt to commit any of those violations.
938.396(2g)(k)
(k)
Serious juvenile offenders. Upon request of any person, the court shall open for inspection by the requester the records of the court, other than reports under
s. 938.295 or
938.33 or other records that deal with sensitive personal information of the juvenile and the juvenile's family, relating to a juvenile who has been alleged to be delinquent for committing a violation specified in
s. 938.34 (4h) (a). The requester may further disclose the information to anyone.
938.396(2g)(L)
(L)
Repeat offenders. Upon request of any person, the court shall open for inspection by the requester the records of the court, other than reports under
s. 938.295 or
938.33 or other records that deal with sensitive personal information of the juvenile and the juvenile's family, relating to a juvenile who has been alleged to be delinquent for committing a violation that would be a felony if committed by an adult if the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent at any time preceding the present proceeding and that previous adjudication remains of record and unreversed. The requester may further disclose the information to anyone.
938.396(2g)(m)1.1. If a petition under
s. 938.12 or