938.38(5m)(b)
938.396 Note
NOTE: Subd. 3. (intro.) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
Federal program monitoring. Upon request of the department, the department of children and families, or a federal agency to review court records for the purpose of monitoring and conducting periodic evaluations of activities as required by and implemented under
45 CFR 1355,
1356, and
1357, the court shall open those records for inspection by authorized representatives of that department or federal agency.
938.396(2g)(c)
(c)
Law enforcement agencies. Upon request of a law enforcement agency to review court records for the purpose of investigating a crime that might constitute criminal gang activity, as defined in
s. 941.38 (1) (b), the court shall open for inspection by authorized representatives of the law enforcement agency the records of the court relating to any juvenile who has been found to have committed a delinquent act at the request of or for the benefit of a criminal gang, as defined in
s. 939.22 (9), that would have been a felony under
chs. 939 to
948 or
961 if committed by an adult.
938.396(2g)(d)
(d)
Bail; impeachment; firearm possession. Upon request of a court of criminal jurisdiction or a district attorney to review court records for the purpose of setting bail under
ch. 969, impeaching a witness under
s. 906.09, or investigating and determining whether a person has possessed a firearm in violation of
s. 941.29 (2) or body armor in violation of
s. 941.291 (2) or upon request of a court of civil jurisdiction or the attorney for a party to a proceeding in that court to review court records for the purpose of impeaching a witness under
s. 906.09, the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 shall open for inspection by authorized representatives of the requester the records of the court relating to any juvenile who has been the subject of a proceeding under this chapter.
938.396(2g)(dm)
(dm)
Delinquency or criminal defense. Upon request of a defense counsel to review court records for the purpose of preparing his or her client's defense to an allegation of delinquent or criminal activity, the court shall open for inspection by authorized representatives of the requester the records of the court relating to that client.
938.396(2g)(dr)
(dr)
Presentence investigation. Upon request of the department of corrections or any other person preparing a presentence investigation under
s. 972.15 to review court records for the purpose of preparing the presentence investigation, the court shall open for inspection by any authorized representative of the requester the records of the court relating to any juvenile who has been the subject of a proceeding under this chapter.
938.396(2g)(em)
(em)
Sex offender registration. Upon request of the department to review court records for the purpose of obtaining information concerning a juvenile who is required to register under
s. 301.45, the court shall open for inspection by authorized representatives of the department the records of the court relating to any juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent or found in need of protection or services or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for an offense specified in
s. 301.45 (1g) (a). The department may disclose information that it obtains under this paragraph as provided under
s. 301.46.
938.396(2g)(f)
(f)
Victim-witness coordinator. Upon request of the victim-witness coordinator to review court records for the purpose of enforcing rights under the constitution, this chapter, and
s. 950.04 and providing services under
s. 950.06 (1m), the court shall open for inspection by the victim-witness coordinator the records of the court relating to the enforcement of those rights or the provision of those services, including the name and address of the juvenile and the juvenile's parents. The victim-witness coordinator may use any information obtained under this paragraph only for the purpose of enforcing those rights and providing those services and may make that information available only as necessary to ensure that victims and witnesses of crimes, as defined in
s. 950.02 (1m), receive the rights and services to which they are entitled under the constitution, this chapter and
ch. 950. The victim-witness coordinator may also use that information to disclose the name and address of the juvenile and the juvenile's parents to the victim of the juvenile's act.
938.396(2g)(fm)
(fm)
Victim's insurer. Upon request of an insurer of the victim, as defined in
s. 938.02 (20m) (a) 1., the court shall disclose to an authorized representative of the requester the amount of restitution, if any, that the court has ordered a juvenile to make to the victim.
938.396(2g)(g)
(g)
Paternity of juvenile. Upon request of a court having jurisdiction over actions affecting the family, an attorney responsible for support enforcement under
s. 59.53 (6) (a) or a party to a paternity proceeding under
subch. IX of ch. 767, the party's attorney or the guardian ad litem for the juvenile who is the subject of that proceeding to review or be provided with information from the records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 relating to the paternity of a juvenile for the purpose of determining the paternity of the juvenile or for the purpose of rebutting the presumption of paternity under
s. 891.405 or
891.41, the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 shall open for inspection by the requester its records relating to the paternity of the juvenile or disclose to the requester those records.
938.396(2g)(gm)
(gm)
Other courts. Upon request of any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48, any municipal court exercising jurisdiction under
* * *