938.38(5m)(b)
938.38 Note
NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by
2009 Wis. Act 79, s.
171, and
2009 Wis. Act 94, s.
389, and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). Par. (b) is repealed and recreated by
* * *
1. A juvenile, parent, guardian, legal custodian, foster parent, operator of a facility, or relative who is provided notice of the hearing under par. (b) shall have a right to be heard at the hearing by submitting written comments relevant to the determinations specified in sub. (5) (c) not less than 10 working days before the date of the hearing or by participating at the hearing. A counsel, guardian ad litem, agency, or person representing the interests of the public who is provided notice of the hearing under par. (b) may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing by submitting written comments relevant to the determinations specified in sub. (5) (c) not less than 10 working days before the date of the hearing or by participating at the hearing. A foster parent, operator of a facility, or relative who receives notice of a hearing under par. (b) and a right to be heard under this subdivision does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
938.38(5m)(c)2.
2. If the juvenile's permanency plan includes a statement under
sub. (4) (i) indicating that the juvenile's age and developmental level are sufficient for the court to consult with the juvenile regarding the juvenile's permanency plan or if, notwithstanding a decision under
sub. (4) (i) that it would not be appropriate for the court to consult with the juvenile, the court determines that consultation with the juvenile would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court shall consult with the juvenile, in an age-appropriate and developmentally appropriate manner, regarding the juvenile's permanency plan and any other matters the court finds appropriate. If none of those circumstances apply, the court may permit the juvenile's caseworker, the juvenile's counsel, or, subject to
s. 938.235 (3) (a), the juvenile's guardian ad litem to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, expressing the juvenile's wishes, goals, and concerns regarding the permanency plan and those matters. If the court permits such a written or oral statement to be made or submitted, the court may nonetheless require the juvenile to be physically present at the hearing.
938.38(5m)(d)
(d) At least 5 days before the date of the hearing the agency that prepared the permanency plan shall provide a copy of the permanency plan and any written comments submitted under
par. (c) 1. to the court, to the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian, to the person representing the interests of the public, to the juvenile's counsel or guardian ad litem, and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under
s. 938.13 (4),
(6),
(6m), or
(7), to the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe. Notwithstanding
s. 938.78 (2) (a), the person representing the interests of the public, the juvenile's counsel or guardian ad litem, and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under
s. 938.13 (4),
(6),
(6m), or
(7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe may have access to any other records concerning the juvenile for the purpose of participating in the review. A person permitted access to a juvenile's records under this paragraph may not disclose any information from the records to any other person.