938.38(5m)(b)
938.38 Note
NOTE: Par. (d) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
938.38(5m)(e)
(e) After the hearing, the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to the determinations under
sub. (5) (c) and shall provide a copy of those findings of fact and conclusions of law to the juvenile; the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; the juvenile's foster parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is living, or the relative with whom the juvenile is living; the agency that prepared the permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under
s. 938.13 (4),
(6),
(6m), or
(7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe. The court shall make the findings specified in
sub. (5) (c) 7. on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the juvenile and shall document or reference the specific information on which those findings are based in the findings of fact and conclusions of law prepared under this paragraph. Findings of fact and conclusions of law that merely reference
sub. (5) (c) 7. without documenting or referencing that specific information in the findings of fact and conclusions of law or amended findings of fact and conclusions of law that retroactively correct earlier findings of fact and conclusions of law that do not comply with this paragraph are not sufficient to comply with this paragraph.