938.38(5m)(b)
938.396 Note
NOTE: Subd. 3. (intro.) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
(d) If the court determines that disclosure is warranted, it shall order the disclosure of only as much information as is necessary to meet the petitioner's need for the information.
938.396(1j)(e)
(e) The court shall record the reasons for its decision to disclose or not to disclose the juvenile's records. All records related to a decision under this subsection are confidential.
938.396(2)
(2) Court records; confidentiality. Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 and of municipal courts exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2) shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only. Those records shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 or as permitted under
sub. (2g) or
(10) or
s. 48.396 (3) (b) or
(c) 1.
938.396(2g)
(2g) Confidentiality of court records; exceptions. Notwithstanding
sub. (2), records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 and of courts exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2) may be disclosed as follows:
938.396(2g)(ag)
(ag)
Request of parent or juvenile. Upon request of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a juvenile who is the subject of a record of a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 or of a municipal court exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2), or upon request of the juvenile, if 14 years of age or over, the court that is the custodian of the record shall open for inspection by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile its records relating to that juvenile, unless that court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile would result in imminent danger to anyone.
938.396(2g)(am)
(am)
Permission of parent or juvenile. Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a juvenile who is the subject of a record of a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 or of a municipal court exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17 (2), or upon written permission of the juvenile if 14 years of age or over, the court that is the custodian of the record shall open for inspection by the person named in the permission any records specifically identified by the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or juvenile in the written permission, unless e that court finds, after due notice and hearing, that inspection of those records by the person named in the permission would result in imminent danger to anyone.
938.396(2g)(b)
(b)
Federal program monitoring. Upon request of the department, the department of children and families, or a federal agency to review court records for the purpose of monitoring and conducting periodic evaluations of activities as required by and implemented under
45 CFR 1355,
1356, and
* * *
943.06 or for an attempt to commit any of those violations.
938.396(2g)(k)
(k)
Serious juvenile offenders. Upon request of any person, the court shall open for inspection by the requester the records of the court, other than reports under
s. 938.295 or
938.33 or other records that deal with sensitive personal information of the juvenile and the juvenile's family, relating to a juvenile who has been alleged to be delinquent for committing a violation specified in
s. 938.34 (4h) (a). The requester may further disclose the information to anyone.
938.396(2g)(L)
(L)
Repeat offenders. Upon request of any person, the court shall open for inspection by the requester the records of the court, other than reports under
s. 938.295 or
938.33 or other records that deal with sensitive personal information of the juvenile and the juvenile's family, relating to a juvenile who has been alleged to be delinquent for committing a violation that would be a felony if committed by an adult if the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent at any time preceding the present proceeding and that previous adjudication remains of record and unreversed. The requester may further disclose the information to anyone.
938.396(2g)(m)1.1. If a petition under
s. 938.12 or