938.38(5m)(b)
938.396 Note
NOTE: Subd. 3. (intro.) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
4. A law enforcement agency may enter into an interagency agreement with a school board, a private school, a tribal school, a social welfare agency, or another law enforcement agency providing for the routine disclosure of information under
subs. (1) (b) 2. and
2m. and
(c) 3. to the school board, private school, tribal school, social welfare agency, or other law enforcement agency.
938.396(1)(c)5.
5. If requested by a victim of a juvenile's act, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, disclose to the victim any information in its records relating to the injury, loss or damage suffered by the victim, including the name and address of the juvenile and the juvenile's parents. The victim may use and further disclose the information only for the purpose of recovering for the injury, damage or loss suffered as a result of the juvenile's act.
938.396(1)(c)6.
6. If requested by the victim-witness coordinator, a law enforcement agency shall disclose to the victim-witness coordinator any information in its records relating to the enforcement of rights under the constitution, this chapter, and
s. 950.04 or the provision of services under
s. 950.06 (1m), including the name and address of the juvenile and the juvenile's parents. The victim-witness coordinator may use the information only for the purpose of enforcing those rights and providing those services and may make that information available only as necessary to ensure that victims and witnesses of crimes, as defined in
s. 950.02 (1m), receive the rights and services to which they are entitled under the constitution, this chapter, and
ch. 950. The victim-witness coordinator may also use the information to disclose the name and address of the juvenile and the juvenile's parents to the victim of the juvenile's act.
938.396(1)(c)7.
7. If a juvenile has been ordered to make restitution for any injury, loss or damage caused by the juvenile and if the juvenile has failed to make that restitution within one year after the entry of the order, the insurer of the victim, as defined in
s. 938.02 (20m) (a) 1., may request a law enforcement agency to disclose to the insurer any information in its records relating to the injury, loss or damage suffered by the victim, including the name and address of the juvenile and the juvenile's parents, and the law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, disclose to the victim's insurer that information. The insurer may use and further disclose the information only for the purpose of investigating a claim arising out of the juvenile's act.
938.396(1)(c)8.
8. If requested by a fire investigator under
s. 165.55 (15), a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, disclose to the fire investigator any information in its records relating to a juvenile as necessary for the fire investigator to pursue his or her investigation under
* * *
ch. 48 shall open for inspection by authorized representatives of the requester the records of the court relating to any juvenile who has been the subject of a proceeding under this chapter.
938.396(2g)(dm)
(dm)
Delinquency or criminal defense. Upon request of a defense counsel to review court records for the purpose of preparing his or her client's defense to an allegation of delinquent or criminal activity, the court shall open for inspection by authorized representatives of the requester the records of the court relating to that client.
938.396(2g)(dr)
(dr)
Presentence investigation. Upon request of the department of corrections or any other person preparing a presentence investigation under
s. 972.15 to review court records for the purpose of preparing the presentence investigation, the court shall open for inspection by any authorized representative of the requester the records of the court relating to any juvenile who has been the subject of a proceeding under this chapter.
938.396(2g)(em)
(em)
Sex offender registration. Upon request of the department to review court records for the purpose of obtaining information concerning a juvenile who is required to register under
s. 301.45, the court shall open for inspection by authorized representatives of the department the records of the court relating to any juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent or found in need of protection or services or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for an offense specified in
s. 301.45 (1g) (a). The department may disclose information that it obtains under this paragraph as provided under
s. 301.46.
938.396(2g)(f)
(f)
Victim-witness coordinator. Upon request of the victim-witness coordinator to review court records for the purpose of enforcing rights under the constitution, this chapter, and
s. 950.04 and providing services under
s. 950.06 (1m), the court shall open for inspection by the victim-witness coordinator the records of the court relating to the enforcement of those rights or the provision of those services, including the name and address of the juvenile and the juvenile's parents. The victim-witness coordinator may use any information obtained under this paragraph only for the purpose of enforcing those rights and providing those services and may make that information available only as necessary to ensure that victims and witnesses of crimes, as defined in
s. 950.02 (1m), receive the rights and services to which they are entitled under the constitution, this chapter and
ch. 950. The victim-witness coordinator may also use that information to disclose the name and address of the juvenile and the juvenile's parents to the victim of the juvenile's act.
938.396(2g)(fm)
(fm)
Victim's insurer. Upon request of an insurer of the victim, as defined in
s. 938.02 (20m) (a) 1., the court shall disclose to an authorized representative of the requester the amount of restitution, if any, that the court has ordered a juvenile to make to the victim.
938.396(2g)(g)
(g)
* * *