Highway contracts. 103.50(1)(a)
103.50 Note
NOTE: The correct term is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
103.50(2m)(b)2.
2. The laborer, worker, mechanic or truck driver is employed to go to the site of a project that is subject to this section, pick up excavated material or spoil from the site of the project and transport that excavated material or spoil away from the site of the project and return to the site of the project.
* * *
s. 946.15 (3), unless the deduction would be permitted under
29 CFR 3.5 or
3.6 from a person who is working on a project that is subject to
40 USC 3142.
103.50(7)(e)
(e) Any person employed on a project that is subject to this section who knowingly permits any part of the wages to which he or she is entitled under the contract governing the project to be deducted from his or her pay is guilty of an offense under
s. 946.15 (4), unless the deduction would be permitted under
29 CFR 3.5 or
3.6 from a person who is working on a project that is subject to
40 USC 3142.
103.50(7)(f)
(f) Paragraph (a) does not apply to any person who fails to provide any information to the department to assist the department in determining prevailing wage rates under
sub. (3) or
(4).
103.50(8)
(8) Enforcement and prosecution. The department of transportation shall require adherence to
subs. (2),
(2m) and
(6). The department of transportation may demand and examine, and every contractor, subcontractor and contractor's or subcontractor's agent shall keep and furnish upon request by the department of transportation, copies of payrolls and other records and information relating to compliance with this section. Upon request of the department of transportation or upon complaint of alleged violation, the district attorney of the county in which the work is located shall investigate as necessary and prosecute violations in a court of competent jurisdiction.