218.0145(3)(b)
218.0116 (8) (b) regarding complaints brought before the division of hearings and appeals, but the burden of proof as to damages shall be on the licensee seeking damages.
218.0163(1r)
(1r) For purposes of
subs. (1) and
(1m), "licensee" means a person or entity holding a license at the time the cause of action arose regardless of whether the person or entity holds a license at the time an action under this section is commenced.
218.0163(2)
(2) Any retail buyer, lessee or prospective lessee suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by a licensee of
s. 218.0116 (1) (bm),
(c),
(cm),
(dm),
(e),
(em),
(f),
(im),
(m) or
(p) may recover damages for the loss in any court of competent jurisdiction together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees.
218.0163(3)
(3) A complainant or petitioner who prevails against a manufacturer, importer, or distributor as a result of a complaint or petition filed with the division of hearings and appeals based on an alleged violation of
ss. 218.0101 to
218.0163 or under
s. 218.0116 (7) or
(8) or
218.0134 shall have a cause of action against the manufacturer, importer, or distributor for reasonable expenses and attorney fees incurred by the complainant or petitioner in connection with all proceedings resulting from the complaint or petition. This subsection does not apply:
218.0163(3)(a)
(a) If the division of hearings and appeals finds that the manufacturer, importer, or distributor was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award of expenses and attorney fees unjust.