71.07(3r)(c)6.
71.07 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also ch.
ATCP 165, Wis. adm. code.
71.07(3s)
(3s) Manufacturing sales tax credit. 71.07(3s)(a)2.
2. "Sales and use tax under
ch. 77 paid by the person" includes use taxes paid directly by the person and sales and use taxes paid by the person's supplier and passed on to the person whether separately stated on the invoice or included in the total price.
71.07(3s)(b)
(b) The tax imposed under
s. 71.02 or
71.08 shall be reduced by an amount equal to the sales and use tax under
ch. 77 paid by the person in such taxable year on fuel and electricity consumed in manufacturing tangible personal property in this state. Shareholders in a tax-option corporation and partners may claim the credit under this subsection, based on eligible sales and use taxes paid by the partnership or tax-option corporation, in proportion to the ownership interest of each partner or shareholder. The partnership or tax-option corporation shall calculate the amount of the credit which may be claimed by each partner or shareholder and shall provide that information to the partner or shareholder.
71.07(3s)(c)1.1. The credit under
par. (b), including any credits carried over, may be offset only against the amount of the tax imposed upon or measured by the business operations of the claimant in which the fuel and electricity are consumed. Except as provided in
subd. 7., if the credit computed is not entirely offset against taxes otherwise due, the unused balance shall be carried forward and credited against taxes otherwise due for the following 20 taxable years to the extent not offset by taxes otherwise due in all intervening years between the year in which the expense was incurred and the year in which the carry-forward credit is claimed.
71.07(3s)(c)2.
2. For shareholders in a tax-option corporation, the credit may be offset only against the tax imposed on the shareholder's prorated share of the tax-option corporation's income.
71.07(3s)(c)3.
3. For partners, the credit may be offset only against the tax imposed on the partner's distributive share of partnership income.
71.07(3s)(c)4.
4. If a tax-option corporation becomes liable for tax for a taxable year that begins on or after January 1, 1998, the corporation may offset the credit against the tax due, with any remaining credit computed for a taxable year that begins on or after January 1, 1998, passing through to the shareholders.
71.07(3s)(c)5.
5. If a corporation that is not a tax-option corporation has a carry-over credit from a taxable year that begins on or after January 1, 1998, and becomes a tax-option corporation before the credit carried over is used, the unused portion of the credit may be used by the tax-option corporation's shareholders on a prorated basis.
71.07(3s)(c)6.
6. If the shareholders of a tax-option corporation have carry-over credits and the corporation becomes a corporation other than a tax-option corporation after October 14, 1997, and before the credits carried over are used, the unused portion of the credits may be used by the corporation that is not a tax-option corporation.
71.07(3s)(c)7.
* * *