71.255 History
71.26 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also s.
Tax 3.05, Wis. adm. code.
71.26(1m)
(1m) Exemption from the income tax. The interest and income from the following obligations are exempt from the tax imposed under
s. 71.23 (1):
71.26(1m)(e)
(e) Those issued under
s. 234.65 to fund an economic development loan to finance construction, renovation or development of property that would be exempt under
s. 70.11 (36).
71.26(1m)(em)
(em) Those issued under
s. 234.08 or
234.61, on or after January 1, 2004, if the obligations are issued to fund multifamily affordable housing projects or elderly housing projects.
71.26(1m)(g)
(g) Those issued under
s. 66.0621 by a local professional baseball park district, a local professional football stadium district, or a local cultural arts district.
71.26(1m)(i)
(i) Those issued under
s. 231.03 (6), on or after October 27, 2007, if the proceeds from the obligations that are issued are used by a health facility, as defined in
s. 231.01 (5), to fund the acquisition of information technology hardware or software.
71.26(1m)(k)1.
1. The bonds or notes are used to fund multifamily affordable housing projects or elderly housing projects in this state, and the Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority has the authority to issue its bonds or notes for the project being funded.
71.26(1m)(k)2.
2. The bonds or notes are used by a health facility, as defined in
s. 231.01 (5), to fund the acquisition of information technology hardware or software, in this state, and the Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authority has the authority to issue its bonds or notes for the project being funded.
71.26(1m)(k)3.
3. The bonds or notes are issued to fund a redevelopment project in this state or a housing project in this state, and the authority exists for bonds or notes to be issued by an entity described under
s. 66.1201,
66.1333, or
66.1335.
71.26(1m)(m)
(m) Those issued by the Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority to provide loans to a public affairs network under
s. 234.75 (4).
71.26(2)(a)(a)
Corporations in general. The "net income" of a corporation means the gross income as computed under the Internal Revenue Code as modified under
sub. (3) and modified as follows:
71.26(2)(a)3.
3. Minus, as provided under
s. 71.28 (3) (c) 7., the amount of the credit under
s. 71.28 (3) that the taxpayer added to income under this paragraph at the time that the taxpayer first claimed the credit.
71.26(2)(a)4.
4. Plus the amount of the credit computed under
s. 71.28 (1dd),
(1de),
(1di),
(1dj),
(1dL),
(1dm),
(1ds),
(1dx),
(1dy),
(3g),
(3h),
(3n),
(3p),
(3q),
(3r),
(3rm),
(3rn),
(3t),
(3w),
(5e),
(5f),
(5g),
(5h),
(5i),
(5j),
(5k),
(5r),
(5rm),
(6n),
(8r), and
(9s) and not passed through by a partnership, limited liability company, or tax-option corporation that has added that amount to the partnership's, limited liability company's, or tax-option corporation's income under
s. 71.21 (4) or