938.18 History History: 1995 a. 77, 352, 448; 1997 a. 35; 2005 a. 212, 344; 2007 a. 97.
938.18 Annotation There is no bright-line rule precluding an agency that under sub. (2m) is a preparing waiver investigation report from communicating directly with the state or the juvenile for purposes of preparing the report. Rather, the agency is free to compile information for a waiver investigation report
* * *
938.183(1m)(c) (c) If the juvenile is found to have committed a lesser offense than the offense alleged under sub. (1) (a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c) or is found to have committed the offense alleged under sub. (1) (ar), but not the offense under sub. (1) (a) or (am) to which the offense alleged under sub. (1) (ar) is joined, and if any of the following conditions applies, the court of criminal jurisdiction shall, in lieu of convicting the juvenile, adjudge the juvenile to be delinquent and impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34:
938.183(1m)(c)1. 1. Except as provided in subd. 3., the court of criminal jurisdiction finds that the juvenile has committed a lesser offense or a joined offense that is not a violation of s. 940.20 (1) or (2m) or 946.43 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (a), that is not an attempt to violate s. 940.01 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (am), that is not a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (am), and that is not an offense for which the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 may waive its jurisdiction over the juvenile under s. 938.18.
938.183(1m)(c)2. 2. Except as provided in subd. 3., the court of criminal jurisdiction finds that the juvenile has committed a lesser offense or a joined offense that is a violation of s. 940.20 (1) or (2m) or 946.43 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (a), that is an attempt to violate s. 940.01 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (am), that is a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (am), or that is an offense for which the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 may waive its jurisdiction over the juvenile under s. 938.18 and the court of criminal jurisdiction, after considering the criteria specified in s. 938.18 (5), determines that the juvenile has proved by clear and convincing evidence that it would be in the best interests of the juvenile and of the public to adjudge the juvenile to be delinquent and impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34.
938.183(1m)(c)3. 3. For a juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 or to have committed a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 on or after the juvenile's 15th birthday, the court of criminal jurisdiction finds that the juvenile has not attempted to commit a violation of s. 940.01 or committed a violation of s. 940.01, 940.02, or 940.05, and the court of criminal jurisdiction, after considering the criteria under s. 938.18 (5), determines that the juvenile has proved by clear and convincing evidence that it would be in the best interests of the juvenile and of the public to adjudge the juvenile to be delinquent and impose a disposition under s. 938.34.
938.183(3) (3)Placement in state prison; parole. When a juvenile who is subject to a criminal penalty under sub. (1m) or s. 938.183 (2), 2003 stats., attains the age of 17 years, the department may place the juvenile in a state prison named in s. 302.01, except that the department may not place any person under the age of 18 years in the correctional institution authorized in s. 301.16 (1n). A juvenile who is subject to a criminal penalty under sub. (1m) or under s. 938.183 (2), 2003 stats., for an act committed before December 31, 1999, is eligible for parole under s. 304.06.
938.183(4) (4)Child support. If the juvenile is placed outside the juvenile's home under this section, the order shall contain a designation of the amount of support, if any, to be paid by the juvenile's parent, guardian or trustee, specifying that the support obligation begins on the date of the placement, or a referral to the county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) for establishment of child support.