943.20 Annotation
943.201 Annotation
As applied in this case, sub. (2) (c) is content based and regulates speech because whether the defendant's conduct was prohibited depended entirely upon whether the defendant's speech, i.e., the content of e-mails sent using another individual's identity, was intended to be reputation-harming to that other individual. The statute survives strict scrutiny because the statute is narrowly tailored to apply only when the defendant intentionally uses an individual's personal information to harm that individual's reputation. The statute does not prevent revealing reputation-harming information so long as the method chosen does not entail pretending to be the targeted individual. State v. Baron,
2009 WI 58,
318 Wis. 2d 60,
769 N.W.2d 34,
07-1289.
943.203
943.203
Unauthorized use of an entity's identifying information or documents. 943.203(1)(a)
(a) "Entity" means a person other than an individual.
943.203(1)(b)
(b) "Identification document" means any of the following:
943.203(1)(b)2.
2. An entity's card or plate, if it can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value or benefit, or if it can be used to initiate a transfer of funds.
943.203(1)(b)3.
3. Any other device that is unique to, assigned to, or belongs to an entity and that is intended to be used to access services, funds, or benefits of any kind to which the entity is entitled.
943.203(1)(c)
(c) "Identifying information" means any of the following information:
943.203(1)(c)6.
6. Any of the following, if it can be used, alone or in conjunction with any access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value or benefit, or if it can be used to initiate a transfer of funds:
943.203(1)(c)6.b.
b. An entity's electronic serial number, mobile identification number, entity identification number, or other telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument identifier.
943.203(1)(c)7.
7. Any other information or data that is unique to, assigned to, or belongs to an entity and that is intended to be used to access services, funds, or benefits of any kind to which the entity is entitled.
943.203(1)(c)8.
8. Any other information that can be associated with a particular entity through one or more identifiers or other information or circumstances.
943.203(2)
(2) Whoever, for any of the following purposes, intentionally uses, attempts to use, or possesses with intent to use any identifying information or identification document of an entity without the authorization or consent of the entity and by representing that the person is the entity or is acting with the authorization or consent of the entity is guilty of a Class H felony:
943.203(2)(a)
(a) To obtain credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of value or benefit.
943.203(2)(b)
(b) To harm the reputation or property of the entity.
943.203(3)
(3) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant was authorized by law to engage in the conduct that is the subject of the prosecution. A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
943.203(4)
(4) If an entity reports to a law enforcement agency for the jurisdiction in which the entity is located that identifying information or an identification document belonging to the entity reasonably appears to be in the possession of another in violation of this section or that another has used or has attempted to use it in violation of this section, the agency shall prepare a report on the alleged violation. If the law enforcement agency concludes that it appears not to have jurisdiction to investigate the violation, it shall inform the entity which law enforcement agency may have jurisdiction. A copy of a report prepared under this subsection shall be furnished upon request to the entity that made the request, subject to payment of any reasonable fee for the copy.