165.76(4)(c)
165.76 Submission of human biological specimen. (1) A person shall provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis if he or she meets any of the following criteria:
Effective date text
(a) Is or was in a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), or on probation, extended supervision, parole, supervision, or aftercare supervision on or after August 12, 1993, for any violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085.
(ag) Is or was in prison on or after August 12, 1993, and before January 1, 2000, for any violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), or 948.025.
(ar) Is or was in prison on or after January 1, 2000, for a felony committed in this state.
(av) Is or was found guilty on or after January 1, 2000, of any felony or any violation of s. 165.765 (1), 940.225 (3m), 944.20, or 948.10.
(b) Has been found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect on or after August 12, 1993, and committed under s. 51.20 or 971.17 for any violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085.
(br) Has been found not guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect on or after January 1, 2000, and committed under s. 51.20 or 971.17, for any felony or a violation of s. 165.765 (1), 940.225 (3m), 944.20, or 948.10.
(c) Is or was in institutional care on or after August 12, 1993, for any violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085.
(cr) Is or was in institutional care on or after January 1, 2000, for a felony or any violation of s. 165.765 (1), 940.225 (3m), 944.20, or 948.10.
(d) Has been found to be a sexually violent person under ch. 980 on or after June 2, 1994.
(e) Is or was released on parole or extended supervision or placed on probation in another state before January 1, 2000, and is or was on parole, extended supervision, or probation in this state from the other state under s. 304.13 (1m), 304.135, or 304.16 on or after July 9, 1996, for a violation of the law of the other state that the department of corrections determines, under s. 304.137 (1), is comparable to a violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085.
(f) Is or was released on parole or extended supervision or placed on probation in another state on or after January 1, 2000, and is or was on parole, extended supervision, or probation in this state from the other state under s. 304.13 (1m), 304.135, or 304.16 for a violation of the law of the other state that the department of corrections determines, under s. 304.137 (2), would constitute a felony if committed by an adult in this state.
(g) Has been required by a court under s. 51.20 (13) (cr), 938.34 (15), 971.17 (1m) (a), 973.047, or 980.063 to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
* * *