49.155(6)(e)2.
49.155 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also s.
DCF 56.06, Wis. adm. code.
49.155(6d)(a)(a) To reduce costs under the program under this section, the department may do any of the following:
* * *
46.23 shall immediately suspend payment to the child care provider for any child care provided under this section until the department obtains information regarding the final disposition of the charge or delinquency petition indicating that the person is not ineligible to receive such a payment.
49.155(7)(b)
(b) The department or the county department under
s. 46.215,
46.22, or
46.23 may refuse to allow payment to a child care provider for child care provided under this section if any of the following applies to the child care provider or to a caregiver specified in
s. 48.685 (1) (ag) 1. a. or nonclient resident, as defined in
s. 48.685 (1) (bm), of the child care provider:
49.155(7)(b)1.
1. The person has been convicted of or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing an offense that is not a serious crime, as defined in
s. 48.685 (1) (c) 3m., but the department, county department, agency contracted with under
s. 48.651 (2), or school board determines under
s. 48.685 (5m) that the offense substantially relates to the care of children or the department or county department determines that the offense substantially relates to the operation of a business.
49.155(7)(b)2.
2. The person is a caregiver specified in
s. 48.685 (1) (ag) 1. a. or a nonclient resident, as defined in
s. 48.685 (1) (bm), and is the subject of a pending criminal charge that the department, county department, agency contracted with under
s. 48.651 (2), or school board determines substantially relates to the care of children.
49.155(7)(b)3.
3. The person has been determined under
s. 48.981 to have abused or neglected a child.
49.155(7)(b)4.
4. The department or county department reasonably suspects that the person has violated any provision under the program under this section or any rule promulgated under this section.
49.155(7m)(a)(a) The department shall by rule establish policies and procedures permitting the department to do all of the following if a child care provider submits false, misleading, or irregular information to the department or if a child care provider fails to comply with the terms of the program under this section and fails to provide to the satisfaction of the department an explanation for the noncompliance:
49.155(7m)(a)2.
2. Withhold payments to be made to the child care provider.
49.155(7m)(b)
(b) The penalties under
par. (a) may be imposed on any child care provider subject to this section. Any officer, director, or employee of a child care provider that is a corporation, and any member, manager, or employee of a child care provider that is a limited liability company, who holds at least 20 percent of the ownership interest of the corporation or limited liability company and who has control or supervision of or responsibility for operating the child care business, including reporting for and receipt of payments under this section, may be found personally liable for such amounts, including overpayments made under this section, if the business, corporation, or limited liability company is unable to pay such amounts to the department. Ownership interest of a corporation or limited liability company includes ownership or control, directly or indirectly, by legally enforceable means or otherwise, by the individual, by the individual's spouse or child, by the individual's parent if the individual is under age 18, or by a combination of 2 or more of them, and such ownership interest of a parent corporation or limited liability company of which the corporation or limited liability company unable to pay such amounts is a wholly owned subsidiary. The personal liability of the officers, directors, and employees of a corporation and of the members, managers, and employees of a limited liability company as provided in this paragraph is an independent obligation and survives dissolution, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, assignment for the benefit of creditors, judicially confirmed extension or composition, or any analogous situation of the corporation or limited liability company.