6.82(2)(c)
6.86 Annotation
The sub. (1) (ar) requirement that an elector must apply for an absentee ballot is mandatory. The ballots of absentee voters who do not file a written application must not be included in certified election results. Lee v. Paulson,
2001 WI App 19,
241 Wis. 2d 38,
623 N.W.2d 577,
00-1626.
6.865
6.865
Federal absentee ballots. 6.865(1)
(1) In this section, "military elector" and "overseas elector" have the meanings given under
s. 6.34 (1).
6.865(2)
(2) A federal postcard registration and absentee ballot request form may be used to apply for an absentee ballot under
s. 6.86 (1) if the form is completed in such manner that the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners with whom it is filed is able to determine that the applicant is an elector of this state and of the ward or election district where the elector seeks to vote.
6.865(3m)
(3m) A military elector may indicate an alternate address on his or her absentee ballot application. If the elector's ballot is returned as undeliverable prior to the deadline for receipt and return of absentee ballots under
s. 6.87 (6) and the elector remains eligible to receive absentee ballots under this subsection, the municipal clerk shall immediately send or transmit an absentee ballot to the elector at the alternate address.
6.865(4)
(4) If the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners rejects a request for an absentee ballot from a military elector or an overseas elector, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall promptly inform the elector of the reason for the rejection.
6.869
6.869
Uniform instructions. The board shall prescribe uniform instructions for municipalities to provide to absentee electors. The instructions shall include the specific means of electronic communication that an absentee elector may use to file an application for an absentee ballot and, if the absentee elector is required to register, to request a registration form or change his or her registration. The instructions shall include information concerning whether proof of identification is required to be presented or enclosed. The instructions shall also include information concerning the procedure for correcting errors in marking a ballot and obtaining a replacement for a spoiled ballot. The procedure shall, to the extent possible, respect the privacy of each elector and preserve the confidentiality of each elector's vote.