813.125(4m)
813.125 Annotation
Sub. (3) (c) explicitly says that a temporary restraining order can be extended "once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining order." It is not enough that the circuit court finally held the injunction hearing within the 14-day extension period permitted by the statute. To permit the circuit court to extend the temporary restraining order twice would be to ignore the statute's plain words. Hill v. D. C.
2014 WI App 99, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___,
13-1844.