11.0103(2)(b) (b) Unless it is returned or donated within 15 days of receipt under par. (a), a contribution must be reported as received on the date received.
11.0103 AnnotationSee also Wisconsin Socialist Workers. 1976 Campaign Committee v. McCann, 433 F. Supp. 540.
11.0104 11.0104 Reporting exemptions: limited activity.
11.0104(1) (1)
11.0104(1)(a)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), any committee which does not anticipate accepting or making contributions, making disbursements, or incurring obligations, and any conduit which does not anticipate accepting or releasing contributions, in an aggregate amount exceeding $2,000 in a calendar year may file an amended registration statement with the appropriate filing officer indicating that fact. The committee or conduit shall certify the amended registration in the manner required under s. 11.0103 (3) (c) and shall include the information required to be reported by that committee or conduit on its continuing reports.
11.0104(1)(b) (b) In no case may a candidate committee file an amended registration under this section covering any period ending sooner than the date of the election in which the candidate committee is participating.
11.0104(2) (2) Upon receipt of a properly executed amended registration by a committee or conduit, the appropriate filing officer shall suspend the requirement imposed upon that committee or conduit by this chapter to file continuing reports. An indication of limited activity under this section is effective only for the calendar year in which it is granted, unless the committee or conduit alters its status before the end of such year or files a termination report under s. 11.0105.
11.0104(3) (3) An indication of limited activity made under sub. (1) may be revoked. If revoked, the committee or conduit shall comply with the reporting requirements applicable to the committee or conduit under this chapter as of the date of revocation, or the date that aggregate contributions, disbursements, or obligations for the calendar year exceed $2,000. If the revocation is not timely, the committee or conduit violates s. 11.1201.
11.0104(4) (4) A committee or conduit that files an amended registration statement under sub. (1) is not required to file a termination report under s. 11.0105.
11.0104(5) (5) If a committee or conduit files an amended registration statement under sub. (1) and within 60 days thereafter receives and accepts an unanticipated contribution, the committee or conduit shall do one of the following within 60 days after receipt of the unanticipated contribution:
11.0104(5)(a) (a) File an amended registration statement. An amended registration statement supersedes the previous registration statement. The individual who certifies to the accuracy of the registration statement shall also certify that the amended registration statement is filed on account of the receipt of unanticipated contributions and the failure to file a correct registration statement was not intentional.
11.0104(5)(b) (b) Return the contribution to the contributor or donate the contribution to the common school fund or to a charitable organization.