115.82(2)(c)
115.88 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also ch.
PI 30, Wis. adm. code.
115.88(2)
(2) Transportation aid. If upon receipt of the plan under
s. 115.77 (4) the state superintendent is satisfied that the transportation of children with disabilities has been maintained during the preceding year in accordance with the law, the state superintendent shall certify to the department of administration in favor of each county, cooperative educational service agency, or school district transporting such pupils an amount equal to the amount expended for such transportation as costs eligible for reimbursement from the appropriation under
s. 20.255 (2) (b). Pupils for whom aid is paid under this subsection shall not be eligible for aid under
s. 121.58 (2) or
(4). This subsection applies to any child with a disability who requires special assistance in transportation, including any such child attending regular classes who requires special or additional transportation. This subsection does not apply to any child with a disability attending regular or special classes who does not require any special or additional transportation.
115.88(2m)
(2m) Other transportation aid. If the operator of a charter school established under
s. 118.40 (2r) or
(2x) or established as a noninstrumentality charter school under
s. 118.40 (2m) transports children with disabilities and the state superintendent is satisfied that the operator of the charter school is complying with
20 USC 1400 to
1491o, the state superintendent shall certify to the department of administration in favor of the operator of the charter school a sum equal to the amount that the operator of the charter school expended during the previous school year for transportation under this subsection as costs eligible for reimbursement from the appropriations under
s. 20.255 (2) (b). The state superintendent may audit costs under this subsection and adjust reimbursement to cover only actual, eligible costs.
115.88(3)
(3) Board and lodging aid. There shall be paid the amount expended for board and lodging and transportation between the boarding home and the special education program of nonresident children enrolled under
s. 115.82 (1) in the special education program. The department shall certify to the department of administration in favor of each school district, cooperative educational service agency, county children with disabilities education board, state agency of another state or private, nonsectarian special education service which operates the special education program while providing board, lodging and transportation an amount equal to the amount expended for such board and lodging and transportation as costs eligible for reimbursement from the appropriation under
s. 20.255 (2) (b).
115.88(4)
(4) Hospitals and convalescent home aid. The full cost of special education for children in hospitals and convalescent homes for orthopedically disabled children shall be paid from the appropriation under
s. 20.255 (2) (b). The supervision of such instruction shall be under the department and the school board of the school district in which the hospital or convalescent home is located. The school board of the district in which the hospital or convalescent home is located shall submit to the department an itemized statement of all revenues and expenditures for the actual cost of such instruction and any other information it requires.
115.88(6)
(6) Aid for instruction outside of district. The department shall certify to the department of administration, in favor of each school district, an amount equal to the amount expended for salaries and travel expenses, as determined in advance by the state superintendent, for providing special education outside the school district of employment, as eligible for reimbursement from the appropriation under
s. 20.255 (2) (b).
115.88(7)
(7) Offsetting receipts. In any school year, the following revenues shall be deducted from costs aidable under this section before aids are calculated under this section:
115.88(7)(a)
(a) Any federal operational revenues expended on costs aidable under this section.
115.88(7)(b)
(b) That portion of state tuition payments attributable to the special annual tuition rate under
s. 121.83 (1) (c), regardless of the school year in which the services were provided. The tuition revenues shall be allocated to the most appropriate part of a program.
115.88(8)
(8) Enrollment out of state. If a child with a disability is enrolled in a public special education program located in another state and the state superintendent is satisfied that the program in which the child is enrolled complies with this subchapter, the state superintendent shall certify to the department of administration in favor of the school district in which the child resides or the school district attended by the child under
s. 118.50,
118.51, or