178.0701(1)(1) If a person is dissociated as a partner without the dissociation resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under
178.0702 History
History: 2015 a. 295.
178.0703
178.0703
Liability of person dissociated as partner to other persons. 178.0703(1)(1) Except as otherwise provided in
sub. (2) or
s. 178.0308 (1), a person dissociated as a partner is not liable for a partnership obligation incurred after dissociation.
178.0703(2)
(2) A person that is dissociated as a partner is liable to a party on a transaction entered into by the partnership after the dissociation only if all of the following apply:
178.0703(2)(a)
(a) The person would have been liable on the transaction had the person not been dissociated.
178.0703(2)(b)
(b) At the time the other party enters into the transaction, less than 2 years has passed since the dissociation.
178.0703(2)(c)
(c) At the time the other party enters into the transaction, the other party does not have knowledge or notice of the dissociation and reasonably believes that the person is a partner.
178.0703(3)
(3) By agreement with a creditor of a partnership and the partnership, a person dissociated as a partner may be released from liability for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the partnership.
178.0703(4)
(4) A person dissociated as a partner is released from liability for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the partnership if the partnership's creditor, with knowledge or notice of the person's dissociation but without the person's consent, agrees to a material alteration in the nature or time of payment of the debt, obligation, or other liability.