49.499(2m)
(2m) From the appropriation under
s. 20.435 (6) (g), the department may distribute funds for innovative projects designed to protect the health and property of a resident in a nursing facility, as defined in
* * *
sub. (4) (a) 3m., the department shall mail information verification forms to the employers of the individuals required to provide the verifications under
sub. (4) (a) 3m. to obtain the information specified.
49.665(7)(a)2.
2. An employer that receives a verification form shall complete the form and return it to the department, by mail, with a postmark that is not more than 30 working days after the date on which the department mailed the form to the employer.
49.665(7)(a)3.
3. As an alternative to the method under
subd. 2., an employer may, within 30 working days after the date on which the department mailed the form to the employer, return the completed form to the department by any electronic means approved by the department. The department must be able to determine, or the employer must be able to verify, the date on which the form was sent to the department electronically.
49.665(7)(b)1.1. Subject to
subd. 3., an employer that does not comply with the requirements under
par. (a) 2. or
3. shall be required to pay a forfeiture of $50 for each verification form not returned in compliance with
par. (a) 2. or
3.
49.665(7)(b)2.
2. Subject to
subd. 3., whenever the department imposes a forfeiture under
subd. 1., the department shall also levy a penalty assessment of $50.
49.665(7)(b)3.
3. An employer with fewer than 250 employees may not be required to pay more than $1,000 in forfeitures and penalty assessments under this paragraph in any 6-month period. An employer with 250 or more employees may not be required to pay more than $15,000 in forfeitures and penalty assessments under this paragraph in any 6-month period.
49.665(7)(b)4.
4. All penalty assessments collected under
subd. 2. shall be credited to the appropriation account under
s. 20.435 (4) (jz) and all forfeitures collected under
subd. 1. shall be credited to the common school fund.
49.665(7)(c)
(c) An employer may contest an assessment of forfeiture or penalty assessment under
par. (b) by sending a written request for hearing to the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration. Proceedings before the division are governed by
ch. 227.
49.68
49.68
Aid for treatment of kidney disease. 49.68(1)
(1)
Declaration of policy. The legislature finds that effective means of treating kidney failure are available, including dialysis or artificial kidney treatment or transplants. It further finds that kidney disease treatment is prohibitively expensive for the overwhelming portion of the state's citizens. It further finds that public and private insurance coverage is inadequate in many cases to cover the cost of adequate treatment at the proper time in modern facilities. The legislature finds, in addition, that the incidence of the disease in the state is not so great that public aid may not be provided to alleviate this serious problem for a relatively modest investment. Therefore, it is declared to be the policy of this state to assure that all persons are protected from the destructive cost of kidney disease treatment by one means or another.
49.68(1m)
(1m) Definition. In this section, “recombinant human erythropoietin" means a bioengineered glycoprotein that has the same biological effects in stimulating red blood cell production as does the glycoprotein erythropoietin that is produced by the human body.
49.68(2)
(2) Duties of department. The department shall:
49.68(2)(a)
(a) Promulgate rules setting standards for operation and certification of dialysis and renal transplantation centers and home dialysis equipment and suppliers.
49.68(2)(b)
(b) Promulgate rules setting standards for acceptance and certification of patients into the treatment phase of the program.
49.68(2)(c)
(c) Promulgate rules concerning reasonable cost and length of treatment programs.
49.68(2)(d)
(d) Aid in preparing educational programs and materials informing the public as to chronic renal disease and the prevention and treatment thereof.