49.78(8)(a)(a) From the appropriations under
49.79 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also ch.
DHS 252, Wis. adm. code.
49.79(3)
(3) Liability for lost food coupons. 49.79(3)(a)(a) A county, multicounty consortium, or federally recognized American Indian tribe is liable for all food stamp coupons lost, misappropriated, or destroyed while under the county's, consortium's, or tribe's direct control, except as provided in
* * *
4. The amount of food stamp benefits paid to a recipient who is a participant in a Wisconsin Works employment position under
s. 49.147 (4) or
(5) shall be calculated based on the pre-sanction benefit amount received under
s. 49.148.
49.79(9)(a)5.
5. A participant in an employment and training program under this subsection administered by the department is an employee of the department for purposes of worker's compensation coverage, except to the extent that the person for whom the participant is performing work provides worker's compensation coverage. A participant in an employment and training program under this subsection administered by a Wisconsin Works agency or another provider is an employee of the Wisconsin Works agency or other provider for purposes of worker's compensation coverage, except to the extent that the person for whom the participant is performing work provides worker's compensation coverage.
49.79(9)(b)
(b) Except as provided in
par. (c), an individual who fails to comply with the work requirements under
par. (a) without good cause is ineligible to participate in the food stamp program as follows:
49.79(9)(b)1.
1. For the first occurrence of noncompliance, one month, or until the person complies with the work requirements under
par. (a), whichever is later.
49.79(9)(b)2.
2. For the 2nd occurrence of noncompliance, 3 months, or until the person complies with the work requirements under
par. (a), whichever is later.
49.79(9)(b)3.
3. For the 3rd and subsequent occurrences of noncompliance, 6 months, or until the person complies with the work requirements under
par. (a), whichever is later.
49.79(9)(c)
(c) If the department implements a policy under
sub. (10),
par. (b) does not apply to an individual who is required to fulfill the work requirement under
sub. (10) (a).
49.79(9)(d)1.1. The department shall promulgate rules to develop and implement a drug screening, testing, and treatment policy to screen and, if indicated, test and treat participants in an employment and training program under this subsection who are able-bodied adults for use of a controlled substance without a valid prescription for the controlled substance. The policy shall include at least all of the following elements:
49.79(9)(d)1.b.
b. If a participant tests negative for use of a controlled substance, or tests positive for the use of a controlled substance but presents evidence satisfactory to the department that the individual possesses a valid prescription for each controlled substance for which the individual tests positive, the individual will have satisfactorily completed the substance abuse testing requirements under this paragraph.
49.79(9)(d)1.c.
c. If a participant tests positive for use of a controlled substance for which he or she does not have a valid prescription, then the individual must participate in substance abuse treatment to remain eligible for the employment and training program.