71.07(3m)(a)6.
71.07 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also s.
Tax 2.99, Wis. adm. code.
71.07(3n)(g)
(g) No credit may be claimed under this subsection for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013. Credits under this subsection for taxable years that begin before January 1, 2014, may be carried forward to taxable years that begin after December 31, 2013.
71.07(3p)
(3p) Dairy manufacturing facility investment credit. 71.07(3p)(a)1.
1. “Claimant" means a person who files a claim under this subsection.
71.07(3p)(a)1m.
1m. “Dairy cooperative" means a business organized under
ch. 185 or
193 for the purpose of obtaining or processing milk.
71.07(3p)(a)2.
2. “Dairy manufacturing" means processing milk into dairy products or processing dairy products for sale commercially.
71.07(3p)(a)3.
3. “Dairy manufacturing modernization or expansion" means constructing, improving, or acquiring buildings or facilities, or acquiring equipment, for dairy manufacturing, including the following, if used exclusively for dairy manufacturing and if acquired and placed in service in this state during taxable years that begin after December 31, 2006, and before January 1, 2014, or, in the case of dairy cooperatives, if acquired and placed in service in this state during taxable years that begin after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2014:
71.07(3p)(a)3.a.
a. Building construction, including storage and warehouse facilities.
71.07(3p)(a)3.c.
c. Upgrades to utilities, including water, electric, heat, and waste facilities.
71.07(3p)(a)3.e.
e. Processing and manufacturing equipment, including pipes, motors, pumps, valves, pasteurizers, homogenizers, vats, evaporators, dryers, concentrators, and churns.
71.07(3p)(a)3.f.
f. Packaging and handling equipment, including sealing, bagging, boxing, labeling, conveying, and product movement equipment.
71.07(3p)(a)3.h.
h. Waste treatment and waste management equipment, including tanks, blowers, separators, dryers, digesters, and equipment that uses waste to produce energy, fuel, or industrial products.
71.07(3p)(a)3.i.
i. Computer software and hardware used for managing the claimant's dairy manufacturing operation, including software and hardware related to logistics, inventory management, and production plant controls.
71.07(3p)(a)4.
4. “Used exclusively" means used to the exclusion of all other uses except for use not exceeding 5 percent of total use.
71.07(3p)(b)
(b)
Filing claims. Subject to the limitations provided in this subsection and s.
93.535 or s.
560.207, 2009 stats., except as provided in
par. (c) 5., for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006, and before January 1, 2014, a claimant may claim as a credit against the taxes imposed under
s. 71.02 or
71.08, up to the amount of the tax, an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount the claimant paid in the taxable year for dairy manufacturing modernization or expansion related to the claimant's dairy manufacturing operation.
71.07(3p)(c)1.1. No credit may be allowed under this subsection for any amount that the claimant paid for expenses described under
par. (b) that the claimant also claimed as a deduction under section
162 of the Internal Revenue Code.
71.07(3p)(c)2.
2. The aggregate amount of credits that a claimant may claim under this subsection is $200,000 for each of the claimant's dairy manufacturing facilities.
71.07(3p)(c)2m.b.
b. The maximum amount of the credits that may be claimed by all claimants, other than members of dairy cooperatives, under this subsection and
ss. 71.28 (3p) and