938.32(1)(bm)
Section 938.34 (5g) applies to any community service work performed by a juvenile under this subsection.
938.32(1r)
(1r) Alcohol and other drug abuse treatment; informed consent. If the conditions of the consent decree provide for an alcohol and other drug abuse outpatient treatment program under
sub. (1g) (a), the juvenile or, if the juvenile has not attained 12 years of age, the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian shall execute an informed consent form that indicates that they are voluntarily and knowingly entering into a consent decree for the provision of alcohol and other drug abuse outpatient treatment.
938.32(1t)(a)1.1. Subject to
subd. 3., if the petition alleges that the juvenile committed a delinquent act that has resulted in damage to the property of another, or in actual physical injury to another excluding pain and suffering, the court may require the juvenile as a condition of the consent decree, to repair the damage to property or to make reasonable restitution for the damage or injury, either in the form of cash payments or, if the victim agrees, the performance of services for the victim, or both, if the court, after taking into consideration the well-being and needs of the victim, considers it beneficial to the well-being and behavior of the juvenile. Any consent decree that includes a condition of restitution by a juvenile shall include a finding that the juvenile alone is financially able to pay or physically able to perform the services, may allow up to the date of the expiration of the consent decree for the payment or for the completion of the services, and may include a schedule for the performance and completion of the services. If the juvenile objects to the amount of damages claimed, a hearing shall be held to determine the amount of damages before an amount of restitution is made part of the consent decree. Any recovery under this subdivision shall be reduced by the amount recovered as restitution for the same act under
subd. 1m.
938.32(1t)(a)1m.
1m. If the petition alleges that the juvenile has committed a delinquent act that has resulted in damage to the property of another, or in actual physical injury to another excluding pain and suffering, the court may require a parent who has custody, as defined in
s. 895.035 (1), of the juvenile, as a condition of the consent decree, to make reasonable restitution for the damage or injury. Except for recovery for retail theft under
s. 943.51, the maximum amount of any restitution ordered under this subdivision for damage or injury resulting from any one act of a juvenile or from the same act committed by 2 or more juveniles in the custody of the same parent may not exceed $5,000. Any consent decree that includes a condition of restitution by a parent under this subdivision shall include a finding that the parent is financially able to pay the amount ordered and may allow up to the date of the expiration of the consent decree for the payment. If the parent objects to the amount of damages claimed, a hearing shall be held to determine the amount of damages before an amount of restitution is made part of the consent decree. Any recovery under this subdivision shall be reduced by the amount recovered as restitution for the same act under
subd. 1.
938.32(1t)(a)2.
2. In addition to any other employment or duties permitted under
ch. 103 or any rule or order under
ch. 103, a juvenile under 14 years of age who is participating in a restitution project provided by the county or who is performing services for the victim as restitution may, for the purpose of making restitution under the consent decree, be employed or perform any duties under any circumstances in which a juvenile 14 or 15 years of age is permitted to be employed or to perform duties under
ch. 103 or any rule or order under
ch. 103. A juvenile who is participating in a restitution project provided by the county or who is performing services for the victim as restitution is exempt from the permit requirement under
s. 103.70 (1).
938.32(1t)(a)3.
3. Under this paragraph, a court may order a juvenile who is under 14 years of age to make not more than $250 in restitution or to perform not more than 40 total hours of services for the victim as total restitution under the consent decree.
938.32(1t)(b)
(b) The court may require the juvenile to participate in a supervised work program or other community service work under
s. 938.34 (5g) as a condition of the consent decree.
938.32(1v)
(1v) Parental school attendance. If the petition alleges that the juvenile is in need of protection or services under
s. 938.13 (6), the court may require as a condition under
sub. (1) that the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian attend school with the juvenile.
938.32(1x)
(1x) Supervised work program. If the petition alleges that the juvenile violated
s. 943.017 and the juvenile has attained 10 years of age, the court may require, as a condition of the consent decree, that the juvenile participate for not less than 10 hours nor more than 100 hours in a supervised work program under
s. 938.34 (5g) or perform not less than 10 hours nor more than 100 hours of other community service work, except that if the juvenile has not attained 14 years of age the maximum number of hours is a total of 40 under the consent decree.
938.32(2)
(2) Time period for consent decree; extension. 938.32(2)(a)(a) A consent decree shall remain in effect for up to one year unless the juvenile, parent, guardian, or legal custodian is discharged sooner by the court.
938.32(2)(c)
* * *