941.28(1)(d)
941.29 Note
NOTE: Par. (f) is shown as affected by
2015 Wis. Acts 109 and
352 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
941.29(3)
(3) Any firearm involved in an offense under this section is subject to
s. 968.20 (3).
941.29(4)
(4) A person is concerned with the commission of a crime, as specified in
s. 939.05 (2) (b), in violation of this section if he or she knowingly furnishes a person with a firearm in violation of this section.
941.29(4m)(a)(a) The court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under
s. 973.01 and the confinement portion of the bifurcated sentence imposed on the person shall be not less than 3 years if all of the following are true:
941.29(4m)(a)1.
1. The person is subject to this section because he or she was convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, or found not guilty of by reason of mental disease or defect, committing, soliciting, conspiring, or attempting to commit a violent felony.
941.29(4m)(a)2.
2. The person committed the current offense within 5 years after completing his or her sentence, including any probation, parole, or extended supervision, or being discharged by the department of corrections, for a prior felony or violent misdemeanor.
941.29(4m)(b)
(b) This subsection does not apply to sentences imposed after July 1, 2020.
941.29(5)
(5) This section does not apply to any person specified in
sub. (1m) who:
941.29(5)(a)
(a) Has received a pardon with respect to the crime or felony specified in
sub. (1m) or
(4m) and has been expressly authorized to possess a firearm under 18 USC app. 1203; or
941.29(6)
(6) The prohibition against firearm possession under this section does not apply to any correctional officer employed before May 1, 1982, who is required to possess a firearm as a condition of employment. This exemption applies if the officer is eligible to possess a firearm under any federal law and applies while the officer is acting in an official capacity.
941.29(7)
(7) This section does not apply to any person who has been found not guilty or not responsible by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness if a court subsequently determines both of the following:
941.29(7)(a)
(a) The person is no longer insane or no longer has a mental disease, defect or illness.
941.29(7)(b)
(b) The person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.
941.29(8)
(8) This section does not apply to any person specified in
sub. (1m) (bm) if a court subsequently determines that the person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety. In any action or proceeding regarding this determination, the person has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.
941.29(10)
(10) The prohibition against firearm possession under this section does not apply to a person specified in
sub. (1m) (f) if the person satisfies any of the following:
941.29(10)(a)
(a) The person is a peace officer and the person possesses a firearm while in the line of duty or, if required to do so as a condition of employment, while off duty. Notwithstanding
s. 939.22 (22), for purposes of this paragraph, peace officer does not include a commission warden who is not a state-certified commission warden.
941.29(10)(b)
(b) The person is a member of the U.S. armed forces or national guard and the person possesses a firearm while in the line of duty.