941.28(1)(d)
941.29 Annotation
To determine whether a person has been “convicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state" under sub. (1) (b) [now sub. (1m) (b)], the courts must consider the underlying conduct of the out-of-state conviction, not merely the statute that was violated. State v. Campbell,
2002 WI App 20,
250 Wis. 2d 238,
642 N.W.2d 230,
01-0758.