973.0135(4)
973.015 Annotation
This section places no burden upon a person who successfully completes probation to petition the circuit court within a certain period of time in order to effectuate the expungement. The detaining or probationary authority must forward the certificate of discharge to the court of record upon the individual defendant's successful completion of his or her sentence and at that point the process of expungement is self-executing. State v. Hemp,
2014 WI 129,
359 Wis. 2d 320,
856 N.W.2d 811,
13-1163.