980.01 Annotation
980.02 Annotation
Applying the common and accepted legal meanings of “released" and “discharged" as those terms are used in sub. (1m), a ch. 980 petition must be filed either before the person is freed from confinement in prison or before the person's entire sentence is completed. Even assuming that the department of corrections was required to release the defendant on his presumptive mandatory release (PMR) date, a ch. 980 filed petition after the PMR date but while the defendant remained incarcerated was timely filed based on the language of sub. (1m), which permits filing a ch. 980 petition before a person is “discharged." State v. Stanley,
2014 WI App 89,
356 Wis. 2d 268,
853 N.W.2d 600,
13-2477.
980.03
980.03
Rights of persons subject to petition. 980.03(1)
(1) The circuit court in which a petition under
s. 980.02 is filed shall conduct all hearings under this chapter. The court shall give the person who is the subject of the petition reasonable notice of the time and place of each such hearing. The court may designate additional persons to receive these notices.
980.03(2)
(2) Except as provided in
ss. 980.038 (2) and
980.09 and without limitation by enumeration, at any hearing under this chapter, the person who is the subject of the petition has the right to:
980.03(2)(a)
(a) Counsel. If the person claims or appears to be indigent, the court shall refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations under
s. 977.07 (1) and, if applicable, the appointment of counsel.
980.03(2)(d)
(d) Have the hearing recorded by a court reporter.
980.03(3)
(3) The person who is the subject of the petition, the person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial under
s. 980.05 be to a jury. A request for a jury trial shall be made as provided under
s. 980.05 (2). Notwithstanding
s. 980.05 (2), if the person, the person's attorney, or the petitioner does not request a jury trial, the court may on its own motion require that the trial be to a jury. The jury shall be selected as provided under
s. 980.05 (2m). A verdict of a jury under this chapter is not valid unless it is unanimous.