980.01 Annotation
“More likely than not," as used in sub. (1m), is not an obscure or specialized term of art, but a commonly-used expression. An expert witness's ambiguous and confusing misstatement regarding the meaning of “more likely than not" could not have convinced a reasonable person the phrase meant other than more likely to happen than not to happen. State v. Smalley,
2007 WI App 219,
305 Wis. 2d 709,
741 N.W.2d 286,
06-1475.