973.123 Sentence for certain violent offenses; use of a firearm.
939.50 (3), if the crime is a classified felony, or the maximum term of imprisonment provided by statute for the crime, if the crime is not a classified felony, plus additional imprisonment authorized by any applicable penalty enhancement statutes.
973.01(2)(b)
(b)
Confinement portion of bifurcated sentence. The portion of the bifurcated sentence that imposes a term of confinement in prison may not be less than one year and, except as provided in par.
(c), is subject to whichever of the following limits is applicable:
973.01(2)(b)1.
1. For a Class B felony, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 40 years.
973.01(2)(b)3.
3. For a Class C felony, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 25 years.
973.01(2)(b)4.
4. For a Class D felony, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 15 years.
973.01(2)(b)5.
5. For a Class E felony, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 10 years.
973.01(2)(b)6m.
6m. For a Class F felony, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 7 years and 6 months.
973.01(2)(b)7.
7. For a Class G felony, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 5 years.
973.01(2)(b)8.
8. For a Class H felony, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 3 years.
973.01(2)(b)9.
9. For a Class I felony, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed one year and 6 months.
973.01(2)(b)10.
10. For any crime other than one of the following, the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 75 percent of the total length of the bifurcated sentence:
973.01(2)(c)1.1. Subject to the minimum period of extended supervision required under par.
(d), the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par.
(b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement statute. If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par.
(b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount.
973.01(2)(c)2.
2. If more than one of the following penalty enhancement statutes apply to a crime, the court shall apply them in the order listed in calculating the maximum term of imprisonment for that crime:
973.01(2)(d)
(d)
Minimum and maximum term of extended supervision. The term of extended supervision may not be less than 25 percent of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under par.
(b) and, for a classified felony, is subject to whichever of the following limits is applicable:
973.01(2)(d)1.
1. For a Class B felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 20 years.
973.01(2)(d)2.
2. For a Class C felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 15 years.
973.01(2)(d)3.
3. For a Class D felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 10 years.
973.01(2)(d)4.
4. For a Class E, F, or G felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 5 years.
973.01(2)(d)5.
5. For a Class H felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 3 years.
973.01(2)(d)6.
6. For a Class I felony, the term of extended supervision may not exceed 2 years.
973.01(3)
(3) Not applicable to life sentences. If a person is being sentenced for a felony that is punishable by life imprisonment, he or she is not subject to this section but shall be sentenced under s.