15.467(4)(i)
15.61 History
History: 2015 a. 118 ss.
155,
158,
160,
162,
167,
169 to
171;
2017 a. 365,
366.
15.62
15.62
Ethics commission; creation. 15.62(1)(a)
(a) There is created an ethics commission consisting of the following members who shall serve for 5-year terms:
15.62(1)(a)1.
1. One member appointed by the senate majority leader.
15.62(1)(a)2.
2. One member appointed by the senate minority leader.
15.62(1)(a)3.
3. One member appointed by the speaker of the assembly.
15.62(1)(a)4.
4. One member appointed by the assembly minority leader.
15.62(1)(a)5.
5. Two individuals who formerly served as judges for a court of record in this state, who were elected to the positions in which they served, and who are nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of a majority of the members of the senate confirmed. The legislative leadership of the 2 major political parties that received the largest number of votes for president shall prepare a list of 3 individuals such that each major political party has prepared one list. The governor shall choose one nominee from each list.
15.62(1)(a)6.
6. For each political party, other than the 2 major political parties, qualifying for a separate ballot under s.