281.36(9)(9)Inspection authority.
281.36 AnnotationSub. (3n) (b) and (c) requires the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) to consider the entirety of a proposed project when addressing a wetland individual permit, not just the wetlands within the proposed project. By its plain meaning, sub. (3n) (c) instructs DNR to determine whether a proposed project will result in significant adverse impacts to wetland functional values and water quality and whether the proposed project will result in other significant adverse environmental consequences. That review necessarily requires DNR to consider impacts beyond the physical footprint of directly impacted wetlands. For example, DNR must consider potential secondary impacts to wetland functional values and the net positive or negative environmental impact of the proposed project. Kohler Co. v. DNR, 2024 WI App 2, 410 Wis. 2d 433, 3 N.W.3d 172, 21-1187.