292.12(1)(e)(e) “Site” means a waste site or any area where a hazardous substance has been discharged.
292.13 Cross-referenceCross-reference: See also ch. NR 749, Wis. adm. code.
292.15292.15Voluntary party remediation and exemption from liability.
292.15(1)(1)Definitions. In this section:
292.15(1)(a)(a) “Enforcement standard” has the meaning given in s. 160.01 (2).
292.15(1)(am)(am) “Natural attenuation” means the reduction in the mass and concentration in groundwater of a substance, and the products into which the substance breaks down, due to naturally occurring physical, chemical and biological processes, without human intervention.
292.15(1)(b)(b) “Owner of a business or entity” means any person who owns or who receives direct or indirect consideration from the operation of a business or entity regardless of whether the business or entity remains in operation and regardless of whether the person owns or receives consideration at the time any discharge of a hazardous substance occurs. “Owner of a business or entity” includes a subsidiary or parent corporation.
292.15(1)(c)(c) “Property” means the area of real property that is included in an application to obtain an exemption under this section, made up of a legally identifiable parcel or legally identifiable contiguous parcels created in compliance with applicable laws.
292.15(1)(d)(d) “Release” means the original discharge.
292.15(1)(e)(e) “Subsidiary or parent corporation” means any business entity, including a subsidiary, parent corporation or other business arrangement that has elements of common ownership or control or uses a long-term contractual arrangement with any person that has the effect of avoiding direct responsibility for conditions on a parcel of property.
292.15(1)(f)(f) “Voluntary party” means a person who submits an application to obtain an exemption under this section and pays any fees required under sub. (5).
292.15(2)(2)Exemption from liability.
292.15(2)(a)(a) General. Except as provided in sub. (6) or (7), and subject to pars. (ae) to (ag), a voluntary party is exempt from the provisions of ss. 289.05 (1), (2), (3) and (4), 289.42 (1), 289.67, 291.25 (1) to (5), 291.29, 291.37, 292.11 (3), (4) and (7) (b) and (c) and 292.31 (8), and rules promulgated under those provisions, with respect to discharges of hazardous substances on or originating from a property, if the release of those hazardous substances occurred prior to the date on which the department approves the environmental investigation of the property under subd. 1. and if all of the following occur at any time before or after the date of acquisition:
292.15(2)(a)1.1. An environmental investigation of the property is conducted that is approved by the department.
292.15(2)(a)2.2. The environment is restored to the extent practicable with respect to the discharges and the harmful effects from the discharges are minimized in accordance with rules promulgated by the department and any contract entered into under those rules.
292.15(2)(a)3.3. The voluntary party obtains a certificate of completion from the department that the environment has been satisfactorily restored to the extent practicable with respect to the discharges and that the harmful effects from the discharges have been minimized.
292.15(2)(a)4.4. If the voluntary party owns or controls the property, the voluntary party maintains and monitors the property as required under rules promulgated by the department and any contract entered into under those rules.
292.15(2)(a)5.5. The voluntary party does not engage in activities that are inconsistent with the maintenance of the property.
292.15(2)(a)6.6. The voluntary party has not obtained the certificate of completion by fraud or misrepresentation, by the knowing failure to disclose material information or under circumstances in which the voluntary party knew or should have known about more discharges of hazardous substances than were revealed by the investigation conducted under subd. 1.
292.15(2)(ae)(ae) Natural attenuation. Except as provided in sub. (6) or (7), if there exists a hazardous substance in groundwater on or originating from a property in a concentration that exceeds an enforcement standard and the department determines that natural attenuation will restore groundwater quality in accordance with rules promulgated by the department, a voluntary party is exempt from ss. 289.05 (1), (2), (3) and (4), 289.42 (1), 289.67, 291.25 (1) to (5), 291.29, 291.37, 292.11 (3), (4) and (7) (b) and (c) and 292.31 (8), and rules promulgated under those provisions, with respect to discharges of hazardous substances on or originating from the property, if the release of those hazardous substances occurred prior to the date on which the department approves the environmental investigation of the property under subd. 1. and if all of the following occur at any time before or after the date of acquisition:
292.15(2)(ae)1.1. An environmental investigation of the property is conducted that is approved by the department.
292.15(2)(ae)2.2. The environment is restored to the extent practicable with respect to the discharges and the harmful effects from the discharges are minimized in accordance with rules promulgated by the department and any contract entered into under those rules, except that this requirement does not apply with respect to the hazardous substance in groundwater that the department has determined will be brought into compliance with rules promulgated by the department through natural attenuation.
* * *