402.706(3) (3)Where the resale is at private sale the seller must give the buyer reasonable notification of the seller's intention to resell.
402.714 Annotation The measure of damages when a buyer alleges that a product was defective and not worth what was paid for it at the time of acceptance is the difference between the warranted value of the product and its actual value at the time and place of acceptance. The “special circumstances" clause of sub. (2) does not completely bar a breach of warranty claim because the defective product was used for a period of time and later resold for more than its fair market value. However, the price of the defective product upon resale may be relevant as circumstantial evidence of the actual value of the product in its defective condition at the time and place of acceptance. Mayberry v. Volkswagen of America, Inc., 2005 WI 13, 278 Wis. 2d 39, 692 N.W.2d 226, 03-1621.
402.715 402.715 Buyer's incidental and consequential damages.
402.715(1)(1)Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
402.715(2) (2)Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include:
402.715(2)(a) (a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
402.715(2)(b) (b) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.