48.35648.356Duty of court to warn.
48.356 AnnotationWhile notification of any grounds for termination of parental rights necessarily includes the statutory sub-parts comprising each ground, circuit courts must provide notice of only those grounds that “may be applicable” at the time the order is entered. Indeed, the statute does not say that circuit courts must provide notice of grounds that “will be” applicable; this would assign the circuit courts an impossible task. Eau Claire County Department of Human Services v. S.E., 2021 WI 56, 397 Wis. 2d 462, 960 N.W.2d 391, 19-0894.
48.35748.357Change in placement; child or expectant mother subject to dispositional order.
48.357(1)(1)Request by person or agency responsible for order or prosecutor.
48.357(1)(a)(a) Applicable procedures. The person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order, the district attorney, or the corporation counsel may request a change in the placement of the child or expectant mother who is the subject of the dispositional order, whether or not the change requested is authorized in the dispositional order, as provided in par. (am) or (c), whichever is applicable.
48.357(1)(am)(am) Changes in placement generally.
48.357(1)(am)1.a.a. Except as provided in par. (c), the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order, the district attorney, or the corporation counsel may request a change in placement under this subsection by causing written notice of the proposed change in placement to be sent to the child, the child’s counsel or guardian ad litem, the parent, guardian, and legal custodian of the child, any foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) of the child, the child’s court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an Indian child who has been removed from the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child’s Indian custodian and tribe.
48.357(1)(am)1.b.b. If the child is the expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, written notice of the proposed change in placement shall also be sent to the unborn child’s guardian ad litem. If the change in placement involves an adult expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, written notice of the proposed change in placement shall be sent to the adult expectant mother, the physical custodian of the adult expectant mother, and the unborn child’s guardian ad litem.
48.357(1)(am)1.c.c. The notice shall contain the name and address of the new placement, the reasons for the change in placement, whether the new placement is certified under s. 48.675, a statement describing why the new placement is preferable to the present placement, and a statement of how the new placement satisfies the objectives of the treatment plan or permanency plan ordered by the court. The person sending the notice shall file the notice with the court on the same day that the notice is sent.
48.357(1)(am)1g.1g. If the child is an Indian child who has been removed from the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian and if the proposed change in placement would change the Indian child’s placement from a placement outside that home to another placement outside that home, a notice under subd. 1. shall also contain a statement as to whether the new placement is in compliance with the order of placement preference under s. 48.028 (7) (b) or, if applicable, s. 48.028 (7) (c) and, if the new placement is not in compliance with that order, specific information showing good cause, as described in s. 48.028 (7) (e), for departing from that order.
48.357(1)(am)1m.1m. If the proposed change in placement would place the child in a residential care center for children and youth, group home, or shelter care facility certified under s. 48.675, the qualified individual shall conduct a standardized assessment and the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order shall submit it and the recommendation of the qualified individual who conducted the standardized assessment, including all of the following, to the court and all persons who are required to receive the notice under subd. 1. no later than the filing of that notice or, if not available by that time, and except as provided under subd. 1r., no later than 10 days after the notice is filed:
48.357(1)(am)1m.a.a. Whether the proposed placement will provide the child with the most effective and appropriate level of care in the least restrictive environment.
48.357(1)(am)1m.b.b. How the placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan.
48.357(1)(am)1m.c.c. The reasons why the child’s needs can or cannot be met by the child’s family or in a foster home. A shortage or lack of foster homes is not an acceptable reason for determining that the child’s needs cannot be met in a foster home.
48.357(1)(am)1m.d.d. The placement preference of the family permanency team under s. 48.38 (3m) and, if that preference is not the placement recommended by the qualified individual, why that recommended placement is not preferred.
48.357(1)(am)1r.1r. If, for good cause shown, the information required to be submitted under subd. 1m. is not available by the deadline under that subdivision, the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order shall submit it no later than 30 days after the date on which the placement is made.
* * *