66.0517(2)(2)Appointment.
66.0602 NoteNOTE: Par. (d) is shown as amended by 2023 Wis. Acts 135 and 136 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
66.0602(1)(e)(e) “Value increment” has the meaning given in s. 66.1105 (2) (m).
66.0602(2)(2)Levy limit.
66.0602(2)(a)(a) Except as provided in subs. (3), (4), and (5), no political subdivision may increase its levy in any year by a percentage that exceeds the political subdivision’s valuation factor. Except as provided in par. (b), the base amount in any year, to which the limit under this section applies, shall be the actual levy for the immediately preceding year. In determining its levy in any year, a city, village, or town shall subtract any tax increment that is calculated under s. 59.57 (3) (a), 60.85 (1) (L), or 66.1105 (2) (i). The base amount in any year, to which the limit under this section applies, may not include any amount to which sub. (3) (e) 8. applies.
66.0602(2)(b)(b) For purposes of par. (a), in 2018, and in each year thereafter, the base amount to which the limit under this section applies is the actual levy for the immediately preceding year, plus the amount of the payments under ss. 79.096 and 79.0965, and the levy limit is the base amount multiplied by the valuation factor, minus the amount of the payments under ss. 79.096 and 79.0965, except that the adjustments for payments received under s. 79.096 or 79.0965 do not apply to payments received under s. 79.096 (3) or 79.0965 (3) for a tax incremental district that has been terminated.
66.0602(2m)(2m)Negative adjustment.
66.0602(2m)(a)(a) If a political subdivision’s levy for the payment of any general obligation debt service, including debt service on debt issued or reissued to fund or refund outstanding obligations of the political subdivision and interest on outstanding obligations of the political subdivision, on debt originally issued before July 1, 2005, is less in the current year than it was in the previous year, the political subdivision shall reduce its levy limit in the current year by an amount equal to the amount that its levy was reduced as described in this subsection.
66.0602(2m)(b)1.1. In this paragraph, “covered service” means garbage collection, fire protection, snow plowing, street sweeping, or storm water management, except that garbage collection may not be a covered service for any political subdivision that owned and operated a landfill on January 1, 2013. With regard to fire protection, “covered service” does not include the production, storage, transmission, sale and delivery, or furnishing of water for public fire protection purposes.
* * *
66.0602(3)(c)(c) If a city or village annexes territory from a town, the city’s or village’s levy increase limit otherwise applicable under this section is increased in the current year by an amount equal to the town levy on the annexed territory in the preceding year and the levy increase limit otherwise applicable under this section in the current year for the town from which the territory is annexed is decreased by that same amount, as determined by the department of revenue.
66.0602(3)(d)1.1. If the amount of debt service for a political subdivision in the preceding year is less than the amount of debt service needed in the current year, as a result of the political subdivision adopting a resolution before July 1, 2005, authorizing the issuance of debt, the levy increase limit otherwise applicable under this section to the political subdivision in the current year is increased by the difference between these 2 amounts, as determined by the department of revenue.
66.0602(3)(d)2.2. The limit otherwise applicable under this section does not apply to amounts levied by a political subdivision for the payment of any general obligation debt service, including debt service on debt issued or reissued to fund or refund outstanding obligations of the political subdivision, interest on outstanding obligations of the political subdivision, or the payment of related issuance costs or redemption premiums, authorized on or after July 1, 2005, and secured by the full faith and credit of the political subdivision.
66.0602(3)(d)3.3. The limit otherwise applicable under this section does not apply to amounts levied by a county having a population of 750,000 or more for the payment of debt service on appropriation bonds issued under s. 59.85, including debt service on appropriation bonds issued to fund or refund outstanding appropriation bonds of the county, to pay related issuance costs or redemption premiums, or to make payments with respect to agreements or ancillary arrangements authorized under s. 59.86.
66.0602(3)(d)4.4. If the amount of a lease payment related to a lease revenue bond for a political subdivision in the preceding year is less than the amount of the lease payment needed in the current year, as a result of the issuance of a lease revenue bond before July 1, 2005, the levy increase limit otherwise applicable under this section to the political subdivision in the current year is increased by the difference between these 2 amounts.
66.0602(3)(d)5.5. The limit otherwise applicable under this section does not apply to amounts levied by a 1st class city for the payment of debt service on appropriation bonds issued under s. 62.62, including debt service on appropriation bonds issued to fund or refund outstanding appropriation bonds of the city, to pay related issuance costs or redemption premiums, or to make payments with respect to agreements or ancillary arrangements authorized under s. 62.621.
* * *