705.15 History History: 2005 a. 206; 2017 a. 332.
705.18 705.18 Nonprobate transfer of farming implements at death.
705.18(1)(1)In this section:
705.18(1)(a) (a) “Conscious presence” means within the range of any of an individual's senses.
* * *
705.18(1)(c) (c) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, government subdivision, agency or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity.
705.18(1)(d) (d) “TOD beneficiary” means a person designated as a beneficiary in a document that complies with sub. (3) (a).
705.18(2) (2)Any interest in a farm implement may be transferred without probate to a designated TOD beneficiary as provided in this section on the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners.
705.18(3) (3)
705.18(3)(a)(a) A TOD beneficiary may be designated on a document that includes all of the following:
705.18(3)(a)1. 1. The name of the owner or owners of the interest in a farm implement that will be transferred.
705.18(3)(a)2. 2. The name of the designated TOD beneficiary.
705.18(3)(a)3. 3. A statement indicating that the transfer is effective only upon the death of the owner or owners.
705.18(3)(a)4. 4. If the interest that will be transferred is an interest in property owned by a spouse as marital property, the signatures of both spouses who have an interest in the marital property.
705.18(3)(b) (b) The designation of a TOD beneficiary may be made by use of the words “transfer on death” or “pay on death,” or the abbreviation “TOD” or “POD,” after the name of the owner or owners of the property and before the name of the TOD beneficiary or beneficiaries. The owner or owners may designate one or more persons as a primary TOD beneficiary and may designate one or more persons as a contingent TOD beneficiary if a primary TOD beneficiary does not survive the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners. The designation may be included on the original document that passes the property interest to the owner or owners or may be made at a later time by the sole owner or all then surviving owners by executing another document that designates a TOD beneficiary.
* * *
705.18(3)(c)4. 4. If there are multiple owners, each signature of an owner must be witnessed by at least 2 witnesses. For purposes of this paragraph, a witness may be a witness for multiple owners.
705.18(3)(c)5. 5. Any person who, at the time of execution of the document designating a TOD beneficiary, would be competent to testify as a witness in court to the facts relating to execution may act as a witness to the document designating a TOD beneficiary. Subsequent incompetency of a witness is not a ground for denying or voiding the TOD beneficiary designation if the execution of the document designating a TOD beneficiary is otherwise satisfactorily proved.
705.18(4) (4)The designation of a TOD beneficiary on a document does not affect ownership of the property until the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners regardless of whether the document provides otherwise. The designation may be canceled or changed at any time by the sole owner or all then surviving owners, without the consent of the TOD beneficiary, by executing another document that designates a different TOD beneficiary or no beneficiary. The execution of a document that designates a TOD beneficiary or no beneficiary revokes any designation made in a previously executed document relating to the same property interest.
705.18(5) (5)On the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners, ownership of the interest in the farm implement passes, subject to any lien or encumbrance against the farm implement, to the designated TOD beneficiary or beneficiaries who survive all owners and to any predeceased beneficiary's issue who would take under s. 854.06 (3). If no TOD beneficiary or predeceased TOD beneficiary's issue who would take under s. 854.06 (3) survives the death of all owners, the interest in the farm implement passes to the estate of the deceased sole owner or the estate of the last to die of the multiple owners.
705.18(6) (6)A TOD beneficiary's interest in the property on the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners may be confirmed as provided in s. 863.27, 865.201, or 867.046.
705.18(7) (7)Chapter 854 applies to transfers on death under this section.
* * *