705.15 History History: 2005 a. 206; 2017 a. 332.
705.18 705.18 Nonprobate transfer of farming implements at death.
705.18(1)(1)In this section:
705.18(1)(a) (a) “Conscious presence” means within the range of any of an individual's senses.
* * *
705.18(3)(b) (b) The designation of a TOD beneficiary may be made by use of the words “transfer on death” or “pay on death,” or the abbreviation “TOD” or “POD,” after the name of the owner or owners of the property and before the name of the TOD beneficiary or beneficiaries. The owner or owners may designate one or more persons as a primary TOD beneficiary and may designate one or more persons as a contingent TOD beneficiary if a primary TOD beneficiary does not survive the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners. The designation may be included on the original document that passes the property interest to the owner or owners or may be made at a later time by the sole owner or all then surviving owners by executing another document that designates a TOD beneficiary.
705.18(3)(c) (c) A document designating a TOD beneficiary under this section is not effective unless it is in writing and executed with all of the following formalities:
705.18(3)(c)1. 1. It must be signed by all owners. If an owner is unable to sign, another person may sign for the owner with the owner's consent and in the owner's conscious presence.
705.18(3)(c)2. 2. It must be signed by at least 2 witnesses, at least one of whom is a disinterested witness, who signed within a reasonable time after any of the following:
705.18(3)(c)2.a. a. The signing of the document designating a TOD beneficiary as provided in subd. 1., in the conscious presence of the witness.
705.18(3)(c)2.b. b. The owner's implicit or explicit acknowledgment of the owner's signature on the document designating a TOD beneficiary, in the conscious presence of the witness.
705.18(3)(c)2.c. c. The owner's implicit or explicit acknowledgment of the document designating a TOD beneficiary, in the conscious presence of the witness.
705.18(3)(c)3. 3. The 2 witnesses required under subd. 2. may observe the signing or acknowledgment under subd. 2. a. to c. at different times.
705.18(3)(c)4. 4. If there are multiple owners, each signature of an owner must be witnessed by at least 2 witnesses. For purposes of this paragraph, a witness may be a witness for multiple owners.
705.18(3)(c)5. 5. Any person who, at the time of execution of the document designating a TOD beneficiary, would be competent to testify as a witness in court to the facts relating to execution may act as a witness to the document designating a TOD beneficiary. Subsequent incompetency of a witness is not a ground for denying or voiding the TOD beneficiary designation if the execution of the document designating a TOD beneficiary is otherwise satisfactorily proved.
705.18(4) (4)The designation of a TOD beneficiary on a document does not affect ownership of the property until the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners regardless of whether the document provides otherwise. The designation may be canceled or changed at any time by the sole owner or all then surviving owners, without the consent of the TOD beneficiary, by executing another document that designates a different TOD beneficiary or no beneficiary. The execution of a document that designates a TOD beneficiary or no beneficiary revokes any designation made in a previously executed document relating to the same property interest.
705.18(5) (5)On the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners, ownership of the interest in the farm implement passes, subject to any lien or encumbrance against the farm implement, to the designated TOD beneficiary or beneficiaries who survive all owners and to any predeceased beneficiary's issue who would take under s. 854.06 (3). If no TOD beneficiary or predeceased TOD beneficiary's issue who would take under s. 854.06 (3) survives the death of all owners, the interest in the farm implement passes to the estate of the deceased sole owner or the estate of the last to die of the multiple owners.
705.18(6) (6)A TOD beneficiary's interest in the property on the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners may be confirmed as provided in s. 863.27, 865.201, or 867.046.
705.18(7) (7)Chapter 854 applies to transfers on death under this section.
705.18(8) (8)The capacity required to designate a TOD beneficiary or to revoke a designation of a TOD beneficiary is the same as the capacity to make or revoke a will under s. 853.01.
705.18(9) (9)Unless previously adjudicated in a formal testacy proceeding or otherwise barred, the claim of any claimant to recover a farm implement transferred to a TOD beneficiary under this section is barred unless, by no later than 120 days after the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners, a complaint is filed in an action in which the relief demanded may confirm or change interests in the farm implement transferred under this section.