941.23 AnnotationAlthough the standard jury instruction provides that “[a] firearm is a weapon that acts by force of gunpowder,” the state was not required to present evidence that a firearm operated by force of gunpowder. Essentially, both the supreme court and court of appeals have taken judicial notice of the fact that it is common knowledge that the guns at issue in previous cases operated as dangerous weapons because they used gunpowder to fire projectiles. State v. Powell, 2012 WI App 33, 340 Wis. 2d 423, 812 N.W.2d 520, 11-0630.