961.555 AnnotationAuthentication of a summons and complaint is accomplished by the clerk’s placing a filing stamp indicating the case number on each copy of the summons and complaint, and, for purposes of sub. (2) (a), a forfeiture affidavit is authenticated the same way. Failure to comply with the authentication of the forfeiture summons, complaint, and affidavit can constitute fundamental error. But when, as in this case, the state presents all three items, stapled together as one document, to the clerk for authentication, and the clerk errs in failing to separately authenticate the affidavit, the defect is technical, not fundamental, and will only deprive the court of jurisdiction if prejudice is shown. State v. Schmitt, 2012 WI App 121, 344 Wis. 2d 587, 824 N.W.2d 899, 11-1949.