SB66-SSA1, s. 5 10Section 5. 302.46 (1) (a) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] 11becomes illegible, the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the
12certificate, as shown by the records of the department, shall promptly make
13application for and may obtain a replacement upon furnishing information
14satisfactory to the department. The replacement certificate of title shall contain a
15notation, in a form determined by the department, identifying the certificate as a
16replacement certificate that may be subject to the rights of a person under the
17original certificate. If applicable under s. 346.65 (6), the replacement certificate of
18title shall include the notation "Per section 346.65 (6) of the Wisconsin statutes,
19ownership of this motor vehicle may not be transferred without prior court approval".
SB66-SSA1, s. 10 20Section 10. 343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB66-SSA1,8,2221 343.10 (2) (a) (intro.) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (e) (f), a person is eligible
22for an occupational license if the following conditions are satisfied: