75 Op. Att'y Gen. 47, 47 (1986)
[…] Lotteries;
The dissemination of out-of-state lottery tickets by business establishments in Wisconsin, with or without a purchase, is a violation of chapter 945, Stats. OAG 9-86

April 22, 1986

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 47, 47 (1986)

ROBERT D. ZAPF,
District Attorney

 
Kenosha County


75 Op. Att'y Gen. 47, 47 (1986)

  You ask whether the dissemination of out-of-state lottery tickets in Wisconsin by local business establishments,
with or without
a purchase of other merchandise, is a violation of the criminal code under chapter 945, Stats.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 47, 47 (1986)

  Section 945.05(1)(a) provides that: "Whoever... transfers commercially or possesses with intent to transfer commercially... [a]nything which he knows evidences, purports to evidence or is designed to evidence participation in a lottery..." is engaged in a Class E felony.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 47, 47 (1986)