75 Op. Att'y Gen. 153, 158 (1986)
[…] The negligent performance of purely ministerial duties would not entitle the individual to common law immunity. There are various other exceptions to the rule which are determined by judicial balancing of the need of public officers to perform their functions freely against the right of an aggrieved party to seek redress.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 153, 166 (1986)

  The question of indemnification of volunteer lawyers who perform services in connection with the operation of the "Hotline" involves a determination as to whether such volunteers are agents of the state within the meaning of section 895.46(1)(a). That statute provides in part: "Agents of any department of the state shall be covered by this section while acting within the scope of their agency."

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 153, 166 (1986)

  A similar question was raised in regard to the members of the professional responsibility committees appointed by the Bar who assist the Board of Attorneys Professional Responsibility in the investigation of lawyer conduct.