Dear Mr. Heath:
[…] Wis. Admin. Code NR 115.05(3)(b)1. (emphasis added). This rule has the force and effect of law. State ex rel. Staples v. DHSS
, 115 Wis. 2d 363, 367, 340 N. W.2d 194 (1983). You ask about the meaning of the term "existing development pattern" as used in this quoted rule provision. It is not defined in Wisconsin Administrative Code ch. NR 115.
When not defined, nontechnical words in a statute or rule are given their relevant, ordinary and accepted meaning, which may be found in a dictionary. State ex rel. First Nat. Bank & Trust v. Skow
, 91 Wis. 2d 773, 781, 284 N.W.2d 74 (1979). See
also
sec. 990.01(1), Stats. ("words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage"). As noted above, the rules of statutory construction also apply to administrative rules. Basinas
, 104 Wis. 2d at 546.
The most relevant, ordinary and accepted dictionary definition of "pattern" is "a representative instance: a typical example." Webster's Third New International Dictionary