Dear Mr. Heath:
[…] Although statutes, administrative rules, zoning ordinances, or caselaw sometimes use "nonconforming use" to refer to both those circumstances, using "nonconforming use or structure" here may avoid some ambiguity.
Your three questions are more fully discussed here in the order in which you have asked those questions.
May a county enact a shoreland zoning ordinance that does not expressly regulate legal nonconforming uses, structures, and properties?
You quote section 59.69(10)(a), Stats. Although section 59.692 applies more specifically to county shoreland zoning, section 59.69(10) applies as well. "Except as otherwise specified, all provisions of s. 59.69 apply to ordinances... enacted under [sec. 59.692]...." Sec. 59.692(2)(a), Stats.
Section 59.69(10)(a) sets forth a county's statutory obligations regarding an ordinance on nonconforming uses:
An ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit