80 Op. Att'y Gen. 41, 41 (1991)
[…] Sec. 302.38(1), Stats.; 77 Op. Att'y Gen. 249 (1988). In a medical emergency, the sheriff should transport the prisoner to a facility that is able to provide the necessary care or treatment in a timely manner. A failure to do so would subject the sheriff to potential liability.
80 Op. Att'y Gen. 41, 42-43 (1991)
If the sheriff decides to take the prisoner to a medical facility that is not in Wisconsin, the sheriff should proceed under the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, section 976.03. That act is applicable to "any person charged... with treason, felony or other crime, who has fled from justice" and is found in another state. Sec. 976.03(2), Stats. The states bordering Wisconsin have adopted the Uniform Act.