80 Op. Att'y Gen. 68, 68 (1991)
[…] The statute is a simple declaration that off-duty political activity, like any other off-duty activity, will not be accepted as an excuse for poor job performance. The statute permits personnel actions against an employe if the employe's efficiency is impaired or he or she is tardy or absent from work. It does not permit the agency to make a determination in advance of any facts to support the determination.

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 68, 72 (1991)

  You ask whether the administrator of the Division of Merit Recruitment and Selection has the authority to issue orders to enforce the provisions of section 230.40. Section 230.40(6) provides "[t]he administrator shall administer this section." Under section 230.05(4), "[t]he administrator may issue enforceable orders on all matters relating to the administration, enforcement and effect of the provisions of this subchapter for which responsibility is specifically charged to the administrator...." The administrator has the responsibility to enforce the provisions of section 230.40 and issue enforceable orders if the appointing authority will not comply with the law.