80 Op. Att'y Gen. 68, 68 (1991)
[…] 80 Op. Att'y Gen. 68, 69-70 (1991)

  The statutes do not define "partisan." Wisconsin courts have not had occasion to interpret the term except in the context of the open meetings law. That discussion is of little assistance outside of that context.
State ex rel. Lynch v. Conta
, 71 Wis. 2d 662, 691-94, 239 N.W.2d 313 (1976). It is not necessary, however, to define the term completely in order to resolve the present issue. School district officers are elected at the spring election. Section 5.58 which governs the spring primary ballots provides "[o]nly nonpartisan candidates nominated for office by nomination papers shall have their names placed on the official spring primary ballot...." Section 5.02(22) defines the spring primary as "the nonpartisan primary held the 3rd Tuesday in February to nominate candidates to be voted for at the spring election." The statutes do not allow a party designation for candidates for school board.