80 Op. Att'y Gen. 68, 68 (1991)
[…] An employe's being a candidate for a nonpartisan office does not violate the statutory command that the agencies be strictly nonpartisan.

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 68, 71-72 (1991)

  You ask whether a classified civil service employe can be prohibited from engaging in any political activity when not on duty "based solely on a supervisor's or employer's belief that the employe's activities may interfere with or impair the person's efficiency during work hours." Section 230.40(1) is clear; it prohibits a person covered by the statute from engaging in any political activity "when not on duty to such an extent that the person's efficiency during working hours will be impaired or that he or she will be tardy or absent from work." Sec. 230.40(1), Stats. The statute does not provide that a supervisor or agency may decide to prohibit all off-duty political activity on the belief that such activity will impair the employe's job performance.