80 Op. Att'y Gen. 101, 112 (1991)
[…] 80 Op. Att'y Gen. 101, 112 (1991)

  The "early retirement window" and reduction in early retirement penalty (after closure of the window on June 30, 1990) could, by itself, be held sufficient justification for any "forfeiture of specific rights and benefits." Section 40.19(1) states that "[t]his section shall not be interpreted as preventing the state from requiring forfeiture of specific rights and benefits as a condition for receiving subsequently enacted rights and benefits
of equal or greater value to the participant
."

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 101, 112 (1991)

  The Wisconsin courts have not interpreted the term, "participant," as used in section 40.19(1), in regard to whether the offsetting advantage is to be balanced against detriment to the group or to an individual employe.