80 Op. Att'y Gen. 101, 112 (1991)
[…] The ETFB thus had no statutory authority to adjust the UAAL in setting 1991 or later contribution rates.

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 101, 114 (1991)

  The UAAL results from unfunded prior service liability of participating employers, the unfunded costs of system benefit increases (not fully paid for by the enacting legislation) and interest on both of these liabilities. Section 40.05(2)(b) provides:

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 101, 114-115 (1991)

  Contributions shall be made by each participating employer for unfunded prior service liability in a percentage of the earnings of each participating employe. A separate percentage rate shall be determined for the employe occupational categories under s. 40.23(2m) as of the employer's effective date of participation. The rates shall be sufficient to amortize as a level percent of payroll over a period of 40 years from the later of that date or January 1, 1986, the unfunded prior service liability for the categories of employes of each employer determined under s. 40.05(2)(b), 1981 stats., increased to reflect any creditable prior service granted on or after January 1, 1986, increased to reflect the effect of 1983 Wisconsin Act 141, increased at the end of each calendar year after January 1, 1986, by interest at the assumed rate on the unpaid balance at the end of the year and adjusted under par. (bw).

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 101, 115 (1991)

In addition, section 47(2) (nonstatutory provisions) of 1989 Wisconsin Act 13 provides:

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 101, 115 (1991)