80 Op. Att'y Gen. 101, 112 (1991)
[…] 80 Op. Att'y Gen. 101, 118 (1991)

While this approach bears some similarity to the "Experience Amortization Reserve" already utilized in the contribution rate determination, we need not consider whether this "Amortization of Supplemental Liability" is a permitted method since it was not recommended by the actuary for adoption by the ETFB.
See
Wisconsin Department of Employe Trust Funds 9th Annual Actuarial Valuation, December 31, 1989, at 42, for the actuary's explanation of the Experience Amortization Reserve.

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 101, 118 (1991)

  Section 40.03(1)(e) empowers the ETFB to "approve the contribution rates and actuarial assumptions determined by the actuary under sub. (5)(b)...." Subsection (5)(b) provides that the actuary shall "certify, as a result of each investigation, the actuarial assumptions to be used for computing employer contribution rates...." Section 40.05(2)(am) provides that the employer current service contribution shall be determined "on the