80 Op. Att'y Gen. 332, 332 (1992)
[…] Organized Village of Kake [v. Egan
, 369 U.S. 60, 75 (1962)]. Absent express federal law to the contrary, Indians going beyond reservation boundaries have generally been held subject to nondiscriminatory state law otherwise applicable to all citizens of the State.

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 332, 334 (1992)

Id.
at 148-49.

80 Op. Att'y Gen. 332, 334 (1992)

  The Wisconsin courts, relying on
Mescalero Apache Tribe
, have held that the state courts have jurisdiction to prosecute crimes committed by Indians off the reservation.
Sturdevant v. State
, 76 Wis. 2d 247, 251 N.W.2d 50 (1977). The supreme court in that case specifically referred to section 939.03(1)(a), Stats., which provides that a person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of Wisconsin if "[h]e commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state." The statute further provides a person is subject to prosecution and punishment under Wisconsin law if "[w]hile out of this state, he does an act with intent that it cause in this state a consequence set forth in a section defining a crime." Sec. 939.03(1)(c), Stats.

80 Op.