81 Op. Att'y Gen. 114, 119 (1994)
[…] See
Richard A. Musgrave, et al., Public Finance in Theory and Practice 603 (2d ed. 1976). Under this rationale it seems perfectly appropriate to finance counter-pollution efforts with public debt, because we have come to learn that the quality of our environment is a concern of enormous magnitude which will outlast mere "bricks and mortar."

81 Op. Att'y Gen. 114, 123 (1994)

INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS CLAUSE

81 Op. Att'y Gen. 114, 123 (1994)

  Article VIII, section 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides that unless specifically authorized "the state may never contract debt for works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such works." Just as I concluded above that the meaning of the "to improve" phraseology in the debt authorization provisions in article VIII, section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution, is not encumbered with the meaning of the internal improvements clause, it is my opinion that the meaning of the internal