[=OAG 4-00, 2]
[…] Although no single provision directly authorizes municipal courts to order parents to pay their children's forfeitures, this power may be found in the statutes by following a marked trail through a series of sections beginning with the one which makes parents liable for the forfeitures.
  The Juvenile Justice Code, Wis. Stat. § 938.45(1r)(b), provides that "[i]n a proceeding in which the court has determined under s. . . . 938.343(2)" to impose a forfeiture on a juvenile, "the court may order a parent who has custody . . . of the juvenile to pay the forfeiture."
  The Juvenile Justice Code defines a "court" as the juvenile court, or in the case of a juvenile who is subject to Wis. Stat. § 938.17(2), a municipal court. See Wis. Stat. § 938.02(2m).