III. DUTIES OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE.
[…] It follows that the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m)(c)15.-18. have no application to investigations, criminal proceedings, or civil forfeiture actions independently initiated by a district attorney in the absence of a referral by the Board under Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m)(c)11., 14., or 15. Wisconsin Stat. § 5.05(2m)(c)11. contemplates that the Board first have conducted an investigation authorized under Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m)(c)4. If the Board has authorized such an investigation and determined that probable cause exists, then the Board “may . . . refer the matter to the district attorney for the county in which the alleged violator resides, or if the alleged violator is a nonresident, to the district attorney for the county where the matter arises[.]” Wis.