III. DUTIES OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE.
[…] III. DUTIES OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 165.25, as amended by 2007 Wisconsin Act 1, provides in part (amendatory material underscored):
  Duties of department of justice. The department of justice shall:
  (1) REPRESENT STATE IN APPEALS AND ON REMAND. Except as provided in ss. 5.05(2m)(a) and 978.05(5), appear for the state and prosecute or defend all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in the court of appeals and the supreme court, in which the state is interested or a party, and attend to and prosecute or defend all civil cases sent or remanded to any circuit court in which the state is a party. Nothing in this subsection deprives or relieves the attorney general or the department of justice of any authority or duty under this chapter.
  . . . .
  (3) ADVISE DISTRICT ATTORNEYS. Consult and advise with the district attorneys when requested by them in all duties pertaining to the duties of their office.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 165.50 provides in part:
  Criminal investigation.