III. DUTIES OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 978.05(2). The Legislature has enacted no requirement that the district attorney await action by the Board prior to commencing a civil forfeiture action. The Legislature also has enacted no requirement that the Board await action by the district attorney prior to commencing a civil forfeiture action.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 5.05(1) does provide that the Board “shall have the responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 12, other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, subch. III of ch. 13, and subch. III of ch. 19.” More specifically, Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m)(a) provides that in exercising that responsibility “[t]he board shall investigate violations of laws administered by the board and may prosecute alleged civil violations of those laws . . . pursuant to all statutes granting or assigning that authority or responsibility to the board.” Despite the fact that both “shall” and “may” are used in Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m)(a), the Board clearly is not required to investigate all alleged violations of election laws, lobby laws, and ethics laws. Under Wis.