III. DUTIES OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE.
[…] For the reasons that follow, it is my opinion that 2007 Wisconsin Act 1 effected no material change in these provisions and procedures.
ANALYSIS
  The first question is whether there are provisions of Wis. Stat. chs. 5 to 12 (election laws), Wis. Stat. ch. 13, subch. III (lobby laws), and Wis. Stat. ch. 19, subch. III (ethics laws) that can be enforced by a district attorney independently of the Board. As amended, Wis. Stat. § 978.05(1) provides that district attorneys possess “sole responsibility for prosecution of all criminal actions” arising from violations of those provisions as well as sole responsibility for prosecution of criminal actions “arising . . . from violations of other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19[.]” 2007 Wisconsin Act 1 effects a significant change in that the criminal violations of the election laws, lobby laws, and ethics laws over which a district attorney now has jurisdiction are those “that are alleged to be committed by a resident of his or her prosecutorial unit, or if alleged to