III. DUTIES OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE.
[…] Nothing in this subsection deprives or relieves the attorney general or the department of justice of any authority or duty under this chapter.
  . . . .
  (3) ADVISE DISTRICT ATTORNEYS. Consult and advise with the district attorneys when requested by them in all duties pertaining to the duties of their office.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 165.50 provides in part:
  Criminal investigation. (1) The department of justice shall perform the following criminal investigatory functions for the state:
  (a) Investigate crime that is statewide in nature, importance or influence.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 165.70 provides in part:
  Investigation of statewide crime. (1) The department of justice shall do all of the following:
  (a) Investigate crime that is statewide in nature, importance or influence.
  IV. JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL PROSECUTORS.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 978.045 provides in part:
  Special prosecutors. (1g) A court on its own motion may appoint a special prosecutor under sub.