III. DUTIES OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE.
[…] Stat. § 978.05(1). Where the alleged violator meets one of these residency requirements establishing the appropriate prosecutorial venue, unless otherwise stated in a specific statutory provision the district attorney has plenary authority to investigate criminal violations of election laws, lobby laws, and ethics laws and to commence criminal proceedings alleging violations of such laws.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 978.05(2) provides that district attorneys possess “joint responsibility, together with the government accountability board, for prosecution of all forfeiture actions arising from violations of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19” as well as joint responsibility for prosecution of forfeiture actions in connection with alleged “violations of other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5