III. DUTIES OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m)(c)14.-16.
  The third question asks for delineation of the scope of the Attorney General’s prosecutorial authority with respect to alleged violations of the election laws, lobby laws, and ethics laws.
  The Attorney General’s powers are purely statutory. State v. City of Oak Creek, 2000 WI 9, ¶¶ 19-24, 232 Wis. 2d 612, 605 N.W.2d 526. There are a few statutory provisions that authorize the Attorney General to commence actions alleging violation of the election laws, lobby laws, or ethics laws. Wisconsin Stat. § 5.05(2m)(i) authorizes the Attorney General to commence criminal prosecutions under the election laws, lobby laws, or ethics laws if the defendant “is a district attorney or a circuit judge or a candidate for either such office[.]” Wisconsin Stat. § 5.07 authorizes the Attorney General to commence actions for equitable, legal, or peremptory relief to compel compliance with the election laws.