WLC: 0276/1, sec. 3, at 6; Committee Minutes (Sept. 23, 2002), at 2.
[…] II of ch. 229; a family care district under s. 46.2895; any court of law; the assembly or senate; a nonprofit corporation which receives more than 50% of its funds from a county or a municipality, as defined in s. 59.001(3), and which provides services related to public health or safety to the county or municipality; a nonprofit corporation operating the Olympic ice training center under s. 42.11(3); or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing.
2
  I note that 2003 Wisconsin Act 47 also amended section 19.34(1), the statute which requires an authority to post its public record information. The legislation added the sentence “The notice shall also separately identify each position of the authority that constitutes a local public office or a state public office.” That language seems to be more restrictive than the language in section 19.356(9)(a) which on its face requires notification concerning the records of anyone who is an officer or employee of the authority holding a local public office or a state public office, without any limitation on whether